HN sweeps Manchester

The Huntington North girls and boys swim teams each defeated Manchester Tuesday, Dec. 22.

The girls team defeated Manchester 96-67 while the boys team edged the Squires 78-67.

Girls

Winning events for the girls team were the 200 free relay team of Kayla Reich, Madalyn Sink, Delaney Houser and Mya MacAleese with a time of 2:01.57, Houser in the 50 free in 29.61, Reich in the 100 free in 1:04.31 and the 100 back in 1:12.02, Bekah Brunner in the 500 free in 6:42.67 and MacAleese in the 100 breast in 1:12.04.

Placing second were:
-the 200 medley relay team of Makenna Haston, Houser, Brunner and Mandi Lippe (2:26.02).
-the 400 free relay team of Reich, Brunner, Sink and MacAleese (4:21.60).
-McAleese in the 200 free (2:16.25).
-Brunner in the 200 IM (2:46.86).
-Sink in the 100 fly (1:19.96).
-Elena Quiroga in the 500 free (7:10.06).
-Haston in the 100 back (1:21.97).

Finishing third were:
-the 400 free relay team of Quiroga, Sapphire Dangerfield, Kaylee Levy and Haston (5:18.61).
-Quiroga in the 200 free (2:40.95).
-Haston in the 100 fly (1:25.82).
-Lippe in the 100 free (1:19.78).
-Kalee Levy in the 100 back (1:26.85).

Coming in fourth place were:
-Levy in the 200 free (2:54.48).
-Dangerfield in the 50 free (35.76) and the 100 free (1:22.31).
-Houser in the 100 breast (1:31.46).

Boys
Winning events for Huntington North were the 200 medley relay team of Colten Schulte, Henry Landrigan Cooper Kowalski and Blake Anson in 2:08.52, the 400 free relay team of Schulte, Anson, Landrigan and Kowalski in 4:20.25, Anson in the 200 free in 2:38.62, Kowalski in the 200 IM in 2:28.20 and the 100 breast in 1:12.04, Schulte in the 100 free in 55.19 and Trevor Rust in the 500 free in 7:25.69.

Finishing second were:
-The 200 free relay team of Josh Justice, Jamison Heyde, Jace Roby and Rust (2:19.82).
-Blake in the 100 fly (1:20.35).
-Schulte in the 100 back (1:00.36).

Placing third were:
-Landrigan in the 200 IM (2:56.30).
-Rust in the 50 free (33.08).
-Justice in the 100 fly (1:56.54).
-Roby in the 500 free in the (7:53.27).

Coming in fourth place were:
-The 400 free relay team of Rust, Heyde, Roby and Justice (5:32.60).
-Roby in the 200 free (2:49.60).
-Heyde in the 100 back (1:54.70).
-Landigran in the 100 breast (1:31.46).

The Viking swim teams will next be in action when they host DeKalb Tuesday, Jan. 5, at 5:30 p.m. at the YMCA.