2018 Pioneer Festival Schedule of Events

Saturday, September 22

10:00 a.m.
Opening firearm salute by 1st U.S. Light Artillery, 1812
Musical entertainment by JennyLane, stage
Sponsor: Bippus State Bank

10:30 a.m.
Melodrama by Masque & Gavel, opera house

10:45 a.m.
Pioneer school learnin’, pioneer village

11:00 a.m.
Musical entertainment by Sunny Taylor, stage
Sponsor: Community Link Federal Credit Union
Native flute music by Ginger Karns, Native American heritage
Antique bicycle demonstrations, bicycle demos
In memory of Lynette and Dick Hammel

11:30 a.m.
Melodrama by Masque & Gavel, opera house
Dulcimer music by Bob Hart, pioneer village

12:00 noon
Ribbon work by Diane Hunter, Miami Tribe of Oklahoma, Native American heritage
Military demonstration, encampment
Vintage base ball with Huntington Champion Hill Toppers, pioneer field

12:30 p.m.
Musical entertainment by Lizzie E. Hoff and her Cough, stage
Sponsor: Culp CPA Group
Melodrama by Masque & Gavel, opera house
Abe Lincoln, pioneer village

1:00 p.m.
Children’s parade, information booth
Mounted shooting demonstration, encampment
Native flute music by Ginger Karns, Native American heritage
Music by Varsity Singers, saloon

1:30 p.m.
Music by magician Jim Barron, stage
Sponsor: Mike’s Car Care Center
Ribbon work by Diane Hunter, Miami Tribe of Oklahoma, Native American heritage
Melodrama by Masque & Gavel, opera house

2:00 p.m.
Music by Varsity Singers, saloon
Military demonstrations, encampment
Scarecrow contest awards, younguns’ fun
Vintage base ball with Huntington Champion Hill Toppers, pioneer field

2:15 p.m.
Pioneer school learnin’, pioneer village

2:30 p.m.
Melodrama by Masque & Gavel, opera house
Native flute music by Ginger Karns, Native American heritage
Entertainment by Applejack Cloggers, stage
Sponsor: Sportsmobile North
Abe Lincoln, pioneer village

3:00 p.m.
Ribbon work by Diane Hunter, Miami Tribe of Oklahoma, Native American heritage
Music by Varsity Singers, saloon
Mounted shooting demonstration, encampment

3:30 p.m.
Melodrama by Masque & Gavel, opera house
Abe Lincoln, pioneer village
Musical entertainment by Ivory West, stage
Sponsor: Rupley Farm Equipment
Antique bicycle demonstrations, bicycle demos
In memory of Lynette and Dick Hammel

4:00 p.m.
Music by Varsity Singers, saloon
Native flute music by Ginger Karns, Native American heritage
Military demonstrations, encampment
Vintage base ball with Huntington Champion Hill Toppers, pioneer field

4:30 p.m.
Melodrama by Masque & Gavel, opera house
Musical entertainment by Rust Belt Drifters, stage
Sponsor: The Purviance House

4:45 p.m.
Pioneer school learnin’, pioneer village

5:00 p.m.
Mounted shooting demonstration, encampment

6:00 p.m.     Festival closes

Sunday, September 23

8:00-11:00 a.m.
Pancake and sausage breakfast by Community Choirs of Huntington County, food circle

9:00 a.m.
Non-denominational old-time worship service, saloon
Captain Dennis Marak, Salvation Army Church

10:00 a.m. Festival opens
Musical entertainment by JennyLane, stage
Sponsor: Bippus State Bank

11:00 a.m.
Music by Alicia Pyle Trio, stage
Sponsor: First Federal Savings Bank
Native flute music by Ginger Karns, Native American heritage
Black Flags of Drovertown vs. Franklin BBC of Detroit,  pioneer field

12:00 noon
Musical entertainment by the Roanoke Rounders, stage
Sponsor: Rupley Farm Equipment
Lacrosse with Doug Peconge, Miami Tribe of Oklahoma, Native American heritage

12:15 p.m.
Pioneer school learnin’, pioneer village

12:30 p.m.
Melodrama by Masque & Gavel, opera house
Abe Lincoln, pioneer village

1:00 p.m.
Arrowhead Award, stage
Historic Photo Contest awards, stage
Children’s Parade, information booth
Native flute music by Ginger Karns, Native American heritage
Mounted shooting demonstration, encampment
Black Flags of Drovertown vs. Wyandotte Ghostriders, pioneer field
Music by Varsity Singers, saloon

1:30 p.m.
Entertainment by magician Jim Barron, stage
Sponsor: Mike’s Car Care
Melodrama by Masque & Gavel, opera house
Lacrosse with Doug Peconge, Miami Tribe of Oklahoma, Native American heritage

2:00 p.m.
Military demonstrations, encampment
Music by Varsity Singers, saloon

2:15 p.m.
Pioneer school learnin’, pioneer village

2:30 p.m.
Musical entertainment by Rust Belt Drifters, stage
Sponsor: The Purviance House
Melodrama by Masque & Gavel, opera house
Abe Lincoln, pioneer village
Native flute music by Ginger Karns, Native American heritage
Antique bicycle demonstrations, bicycle demos
In memory of Lynette and Dick Hammel
Wyandotte Ghostriders vs. Elkhart County BBC, pioneer field

3:00 p.m.
Lacrosse with Doug Peconge, Miami Tribe of Oklahoma, Native American heritage
Mounted shooting demonstration, encampment
Music by Varsity Singers, saloon

3:30 p.m.
Musical entertainment by Carrie Johnson and Taylor Hampton, stage
Sponsor: Team Haneline of Century 21 Bradley Realtors
Melodrama by Masque & Gavel, opera house
Abe Lincoln, pioneer village

4:00 p.m.
Military demonstrations, encampment
Native flute music by Ginger Karns, Native American heritage
Elkhart County BBC vs. Black Flags of Drovertown, pioneer field
Music by Varsity Singers, saloon

5:00 p.m. - Festival closes

Lost parents and lost children should be brought to the information booth. In the interest of safety, no pets, bicycles,
skateboards or roller skates are allowed on the festival grounds. In compliance with local fire regulations, we ask that there be no smoking on the festival grounds.

CONTINUOUS EVENTS

Native American Heritage, Encampment, Pioneer Village/Olde Towne, Younguns’ Fun, Motorcars, Engines, Tractors, Bicycles, Crafts, The Market and Farmers’ Market.

SPECIAL ATTRACTIONS

Native American Heritage -  between events, visitors can learn to play the Native American game of bowls.
Pioneer Village/Olde Towne -  butter churning, cream separating, quilting by Piecemakers Quilt Club, blacksmith, woodcarving

The Market — Huntington County Historical Museum, History in the Making Photo Contest, Huntington County
Artifact Society with Jim and Eve Bickel, antiques, flea market items and dulcimer music by Darlene Hackett.
Tractors and Engines - tractor teeter totter, baker fan and sawmill
Wandering musicians - Mark and Liza Woolever, Towpath Players, Stephanie Shultz and Ginger Karns.
Younguns’ Fun - camel and pony rides and petting zoo by Hoosier Camel Encounter; Scarecrow contest sponsored by
Bonita Price.

VITTLES

Olde Towne - baked goods, pies, bread, homemade caramels and pickles on a stick.
Saloon - root beer, cream soda, hot cider, hot chocolate, chili dogs and pickles by HNHS Varsity Singers.
Pioneer Village - apple fritters by Jeff and Po Brooks; corn fritters by Bethany Zezula.

Food Circle:

• Pancake and sausage breakfast (Sunday morning only) by Community Choirs of Huntington County

• Roast pork sandwiches, chips, cookies, lemonade and coffee by Huntington Optimist Club

• Ribs, pulled pork, brisket, chicken, beans and potatoes by Tim’s BBQ

• Corn dogs and soft ice cream by Metro Kiwanis

• Corn chowder, vegetable soup and pretzels by Bethel Assembly of God

• Jumbo soft pretzels by Ben’s Soft Pretzels

• Elephant ears by Coffman Concessions

• Funnel cakes, pizza and more

• Fish sandwiches and ribbon fries by CLM

• Shaved ice by Konalee

• Apple dumplings with ice cream and apple cider by Little Blessings.

• Corn on the cob, sweet and baked potatoes, cotton candy, sno cones, lemon shakeups and candy store by MRS
Concessions

• Pork tenderloins and sugar cream pie by Nick’s Kitchen

• Karmel Korn by Sweet Corn

• Turkey and chicken legs, hot dogs and grilled carrots by Huntington House

• Homemade ice cream by Country Garden

• Prime rib, steakburger and baked potato by S&R Concessions

• Taco salad, hot dogs and hamburgers by Wabash Saddle Club

FARMERS’ MARKET

• Pumpkins from Hardy’s Market

• Fresh roasted coffee and handmade wooden spoons by Blue Lion Coffee and Heirloom Spoons

• Jams and jellies by Sara Christman

• Dip mixes by Pam’s Pantry

• Potpourri by The Slates

• Fresh apples and cider by Doud’s Orchard

• Honey soaps, lip balms, honey sticks and comb honey by Sweet Life Honey Farm

• Home baked goods, cookies, pies, breads and treats by Bible Baptist Church Youth Group