2017 Pioneer Festival Schedule of Events

Saturday, September 23

10 :00 a.m. Festival opens
Opening firearm salute by 1st U.S. Light Artillery, 1812
Musical entertainment by Bob Hart Dulcimers, stage
Sponsored by Sportsmobile North
Melodrama by Masque & Gavel, opera house

10:45 a.m.
Pioneer school house, pioneer village

11:00 a.m.
Musical entertainment by Jenny Lane, stage
Sponsored by Novae Corp.
Vintage base ball game, field
Antique bicycle demonstrations and games, motorcars
In memory of Lynette and Dick Hammel

11:30 a.m.
Melodrama by Masque & Gavel, opera house

12:00 noon
Arrowhead Award, stage
Historic Photo Contest awards, stage
Abe Lincoln, pioneer village
Military demonstration, encampment

12:30 p.m.
Musical entertainment by Ivory West, stage
Sponsored by Miami Tool and Die
Melodrama by Masque & Gavel, opera house

1:00 p.m.
Vintage base ball game, pioneer field
Mounted shooting demonstration, encampment
Music by Varsity Singers, saloon

1:30 p.m.
Music by Sunny Taylor featuring Colleen Phillips, stage
Sponsored by First Federal Savings Bank and Purviance House Bed and Breakfast
Melodrama by Masque & Gavel, opera house

2:00 p.m.
Music by Varsity Singers, saloon
Military demonstrations, encampment
Scarecrow contest awards, younguns’ fun

2:30 p.m.
Melodrama by Masque & Gavel, opera house
Abe Lincoln, pioneer village

3:00 p.m.
Music by Marty Miles    , stage
Sponsored by David Culp and Co.
Music by Varsity Singers, saloon
Vintage base ball game, pioneer field
Mounted shooting demonstration, encampment

3:30 p.m.
Melodrama by Masque & Gavel, opera house
Antique bicycle demonstration and games, motorcars
In memory of Lynette and Dick Hammel

4:00 p.m.
Music by Uptown Blue, stage
Sponsored by Community Link Federal Credit Union
Music by Varsity Singers, saloon
Military demonstrations, encampment

4:30 p.m.
Melodrama by Masque & Gavel, opera house

4:45 p.m.
Pioneer school house, pioneer village

5:00 p.m.
Mounted shooting demonstration, encampment

6:00 p.m. Festival closes

Sunday, September 24

9:00 a.m.
Non-denominational worship service, saloon
by First Presbyterian Church of Huntington and Elder Carrie Munson

10:00 a.m. Festival opens
Antique bicycles leave for Ray Rittenhouse Memorial Ride    Taylor Street
Music by Jamie Olinger, stage
Sponsored by Kappa Kappa Kappa

11:00 a.m.
Music by Jenny Lane, stage
Sponsored by Mann’s Inc.
Vintage base ball game, pioneer field

12:00 noon
Music by Roanoke Rounders, stage
Sponsored by Bippus State Bank

12:15 p.m.
Pioneer school house, pioneer village

12:30 p.m.
Melodrama by Masque & Gavel, opera house
Abe Lincoln, pioneer village

1:00 p.m.
Comedy and magic by Jim Barron, stage
Sponsored by Mike’s Car Care Center
Vintage base ball game, pioneer field
Mounted shooting demonstration, encampment
Music by Towpath Players, pioneer village
Music by Varsity Singers, saloon

1:30 p.m.
Melodrama by Masque & Gavel, opera house

2:00 p.m.
Music by Grace Minnick, stage
Sponsored by Rupley Farm Equipment and Zahm Trailer Sales
Pioneer school house, pioneer village
Military demonstrations, encampment
Music by Varsity Singers, saloon

2:15 p.m.
Abe Lincoln, pioneer village

2:30 p.m.
Melodrama by Masque & Gavel, opera house
Antique bicycle demonstrations and games, motorcars
In memory of Lynette and Dick Hammel

3:00 p.m.
Vintage base ball game, pioneer field
Mounted shooting demonstration, encampment
Music by Varsity Singers, saloon

3:30 p.m.
Music by Oferle, stage
Sponsored by Novae Corp.
Melodrama by Masque & Gavel, opera house

4:00 p.m.
Military demonstrations, encampment
Vintage base ball games, pioneer field
Music by Varsity Singers, saloon

5 p.m. Festival closes

Military demonstrations by 1st U.S. Light Artillery, 1812 and 5th Indiana Rifle Volunteers 1812 Militia.

Vintage base ball games are played bare-handed according to the rules of the 1860s, with plenty of exclamations of “Huzzah!” The festival tournament is hosted by the Champion Hill Toppers of Huntington. Visiting teams are the Early Risers BBC, of Detroit, MI; the Douglas Dutchers, of Douglas, MI; the Wyandot Ghostriders, of Upper Sandusky, OH; and the Elkhart County Railroaders BBC, of Elkhart.