4-H members receive results of breed rabbit show in the 2020 Huntington County 4-H Fair

Judge Bruce Ormsby (left) renders his opinion on the senior blue Dutch rabbit shown by 4-H’er Claire Shafer (right), as her brother, Hayden Shafer (third from left) and Rylee Bowman (second from left) observe during the 4-H breed rabbit show held Wednesday, July 29, at the Huntington County 4-H Fair. Claire’s rabbits took best of breed and best opposite sex awards in the division.
Judge Bruce Ormsby (left) renders his opinion on the senior blue Dutch rabbit shown by 4-H’er Claire Shafer (right), as her brother, Hayden Shafer (third from left) and Rylee Bowman (second from left) observe during the 4-H breed rabbit show held Wednesday, July 29, at the Huntington County 4-H Fair. Claire’s rabbits took best of breed and best opposite sex awards in the division. Photo by Rebecca Sandlin.

Here are the complete results of the 2020 Huntington County 4-H Fair rabbit breed show.

Best of show went to Corey Marden’s New Zealand white intermediate doe.

Lionhead
Kayda Newman, best of breed; Kylynn Slusher, best opposite sex.
Blue ribbons: Kayda Newman, Kipton Newman and Kylynn Slusher (5 ribbons).

Netherland Dwarf
Ella Williams, best of breed and best opposite sex.
Blue ribbons: Lily Clanin (5 ribbons), Gunnar Clanin (2 ribbons), Gage Clanin (3 ribbons), Nora McDaniel, Maleah Warpup, Madelyn Williams and Ella Williams (3 ribbons).
Red ribbon: Addison Strine.
White ribbon: Lily Clanin.

Dutch
Claire Shafer, best of breed and best opposite sex.
Blue ribbons: Gage Clanin, Rylee Bowman, Liz Cocklin, Rachel Landers, Ashtin Mounsey, Claire Shafer (3 ribbons) and Philip Shafer (2 ribbons).
Red ribbon: Liz Cocklin.

Holland Lop
Madelyn Williams, best of breed and best opposite sex.
Blue ribbons: Garrett Scher, Sierra Tolen, Sophia Tolen, Aubrey Tyler and Madelynn Williams (3 ribbons).
Red ribbon: Addison Strine.

Crème d’Argent
Tucker McClure, best of breed; Kole Keiffer, best opposite sex.
Blue ribbons: Kole Keiffer, Tucker McClure (3 ribbons) and Nora McDaniel.

American Sable
Jackson LeMar, best of breed and best opposite sex.
Blue ribbons: MacKenzie LaCroix (2 ribbons) and Jackson LeMar (2 ribbons).

Mini Rex
Briley Scher, best of breed; Graden Fields, best opposite sex.
Blue ribbons: Clair Eckert (2 ribbons), Anikah Eckert, Gracie Fields (2 ribbons), Graden Fields (2 ribbons), Aiden Kline, Mia Kline (2 ribbons), Brenna Mason (2 ribbons), Colton Reffitt, Mahayllie Reffitt, Briley Scher, Kylynn Slusher and Kaitlyn Sparks.

Californian
Corey Marden, best of breed (2 ribbons) and best opposite sex.
Blue ribbons: Lizzie Colclesser and Corey Marden (3 ribbons).
Red ribbon: Liz Cocklin.

Mini Satin
Zachary Alleman, best of breed; Hannah Warpup, best opposite sex.
Blue ribbons: Zachary Alleman (2 ribbons), MacKenzie LaCroix (3 ribbons) and Hannah Warpup.
Red ribbon: Rylee Bowman.

Satin
Blue ribbons: Cole Eltzroth, best of breed and best opposite sex.

Havana
MacKenzie LaCroix, best of breed and best opposite sex.
Blue ribbons: MacKenzie LaCroix (4 ribbons).

Flemish Giant
Blue ribbons: Colton Reffitt, best of breed and best opposite sex.
Florida White
Blue ribbon: MacKenzie LaCroix, best of breed.

Pet Care Class
Blue ribbon: Kylynn Slusher.
American Fuzzy Lop
Blue ribbon: Madelynn Keiffer, best of breed.

Mini Lop
Kylynn Slusher, best of breed.
Blue ribbons: Liz Cocklin (3 ribbons), Aric Hosler, Rachel Landers, Nora McDaniel, Kylynn Slusher and Kinsey Strine (2 ribbons).
Red ribbons: Liz Cocklin and Kylynn Slusher.
White ribbon: Colton Reffitt.

Silver Marten
Blue ribbons: Kirah Klepper, best of breed and best opposite sex (3 ribbons).

American Chinchilla
Abagayle Wright, best of breed and best opposite sex.
Blue ribbons: Garrett Scher, Philip Shafer and Abagayle Wright (2 ribbons).

Standard Chinchilla
Blue ribbon: MacKenzie LaCroix, best of breed.

Polish
Claire Eckert, best of breed; Saij Hildebrand, best opposite sex.
Blue ribbons: Rylee Bowman, Claire Eckert (2 ribbons), Anikah Eckert (4 ribbons), Brandt Kline, Kaiden Vanlandingham, Maleah Warpup (2 ribbons) and Hannah Warpup (2 ribbons).
Red ribbon: Kaiden Vanlandingham.

Champagne d’Argent
Jackson LeMar, best of breed and best opposite sex.
Blue ribbons: Mia Kline, Jackson LeMar (2 ribbons), Nora McDaniel and Coltin Mounsey.

Lilac
Brooke Swaidner, best of breed and best opposite sex.
Blue ribbons: Tucker McClure, Elise Neher band Brooke Swaidner (3 ribbons).

New Zealand
Corey Market, best of breed and best in show; Merisa Walter, best opposite sex.
Blue ribbons: Alivia Hernandez, Kirah Klepper (2 ribbons: Corey Marden (4 ribbons) Brenna Mason (3 ribbons), Tucker McClure (3 ribbons), Keira McCoy, Philip Shafer, Claire Shafer, Benjamin Shriner (7 ribbons), Kylynn Slusher (2 ribbons), Merisa Walter (3 ribbons) and Logan Walter (2 ribbons).
Red ribbon: Liz Cocklin.
White ribbons: Jessica Hernandez and Kylynn Slusher (2 ribbons).

Britannia Petite
Blue ribbon: Rylee Bowman, best of breed.
White ribbon: Rylee Bowman.

Blanc de Hotot
Blue ribbon: Benjamin Shriner, best of breed.

Cinnamon
Elise Neher, best of breed and best opposite sex.
Blue ribbons: Elise Neher (3 ribbons) and Ashtin Mounsey.

Palomino
Blue ribbon: Coltin Mounsey, best of breed.

Silver
Blue ribbon: Coltin Mounsey, best of breed.

Tan
Blue ribbons: Rylee Bowman, best of breed and best opposite sex.
White ribbon: Coltin Mounsey.

Thrianta
Blue ribbon: Ashtin Mounsey, best of breed.