Buyers reward 4-Hers at 4-H livestock auction

The Huntington County 4-H Fair ended with the annual auction on Thursday, July 25, which saw 611 lots cross the block and fetch $207,005 in premium profits for 4-Hers.

The lot and premium totals both declined from last year’s auction. In 2018, a lot of 643 animals generated $222,680 in premium dollars.

In order of sale, individual auction results were as follows:

Dairy
The 2019 Huntington County 4-H Fair dairy auction had 3 lots sold for a total of $1,275.
Individual sales were:
Trevor Reinholt, junior showmanship champion, $225, Dennis and Nancy Reinholt.
Braylon Beekman, intermediate showmanship champion, $800, Manchester Vet Clinic, Rupley Farm Equipment, Jim Heaston, Gabe and Stacy Rice, Michele Heaston, Tyler and Jeniffer Heaston, Les and Ruthann Ackley, Joy Pearson, Devin, Dyson, Blessings Milk Transport, Bonnie Boxell, Jay and Virginia Beekman, Jill Lehman, Jay and Jasmine Beekman and Beacon Credit Union.
Timothy Jacobs, senior/master showmanship champion, $250. Edward Jones – Scott Atkinson.

Beef
The 2019 Huntington County 4-H Fair beef auction had 25 lots sold for a total of $24,025.
Individual sales were:
Dalaney Vickrey, grand champion steer, $10,000, Salamonie Mills, First Merchants Bank, Shepherd’s Chevrolet, Bluffton Animal Clinic, Jamie Buckland, Troxel Equipment, Indiana Farm Bureau Insurance – Adam Stroup, Apache Propane, Ceres Solutions, Lucas and Anna Jones, Ted, Sarah and Thomas Trout, Board & Brush, Day Never Done Farm, PK Agri Business, Luke Vickrey, Huntington Chevrolet and the Dennis and Janell Brubaker family.
Riley Richardson, fourth overall steer, $1,400, First Federal Savings Bank, Landrum Family Farms, Phil and Jenny Shafer, Gary and Angie Hunnicutt, Jack Alford, ASR Show Cattle, Sullivan Auctioneers – Zach Hiner and Hiner Farms.
Sarah Landers, champion Gelbvieh steer, $300, Huntington County Cattlemen.
Charleigh Rupert, champion Red Poll steer, $325, the Jim and Diane Carl family.
Reece Colclesser, champion Shorthorn Plus steer, $800, Tony Johnson.
Ethan Stephan, champion Simmental steer, $1,000, Bippus State Bank and Johnson Petroleum Inc.
Matthew McMillan, champion dairy steer, $350, Edward Jones – Sandra Atkinson.
Chase Williams, $400, Beacon Credit Union.
Kole Keiffer, $400, Hiner Farms and Sullivan Auctioneers – Zach Hiner.
Colin Suchcicki, $300, the Tom Fulton family.
Bryce Gilbert, $1,000, First Bank of Berne, Salamonie Mills, Becks Hybrid dealer Steven Grossman, Troxel Equipment, and Helena Chemical – Markle.
Aubrey Carroll, $300, Huntington County Cattlemen.
Cole Little, $325, Johnson Petroleum.
Dalton Husband, $375, Huntington Chevrolet.
Rylee Spice, $300, Johnson Petroleum Inc.
Seth Gilbert, $1,000, Nick’s Flying Service, First Bank of Berne, Salamonie Mills, Becks Hybrid dealer Steven Grossman and Tony Johnson.
Dalton Stephan, $900, Stephan Trucking.
Hattie Landrum, $350, Indiana Farm Bureau Insurance – Adam Stroup.
Gwyneth Penrod, $475, Bippus State Bank.
Shaylynn Suchcicki, $300, Huntington County Cattlemen.
Savannah Jones, $350, the Jim and Diane Carl family and the Nathan and Tricia Hasser family.
Keaton Jones, $450, Indiana Farm Bureau Insurance – Adam Stroup, First Merchants Bank and Benchmark Ag Services – Dave Huhn.
Victoria Keiffer, $1,700, First Merchants Bank, Kline’s CPA Group, Central States Grain – Montpelier, Hiner Farms, Ceres Solutions, Sullivan Auctioneers – Zach Hiner and the Phil and Nicole Colclesser family.
Reece Boxell, $550, Rooney Farms and the Max Boxell family.
Phoebe Landrum, $375, Dennis Grain & Fertilizer Co.

Sheep
The 2019 Huntington County 4-H Fair sheep auction had 24 lots sold for a total of $7,050.
Individual sales were:
Dalaney Vickrey, reserve grand champion market lamb, $450, Metalloid Corp.
Braden Buckland, junior showmanship champion, $600, the Joe and Elaine Carroll family and Industrial Fire Services.
Katelyn McMillan, intermediate showmanship champion, $375, Ceres Solutions and Leas Concrete.
Mason Miller, senior/-master showmanship champion, $450, Johnson Petroleum Inc.
Cole Little, $200, Mettler Agency.
Cale Stetzel, $275, Stephan Lawn Management.
Tucker Worster, $400, First Farmers Bank & Trust and Salamonie Mills.
Addison Funk, $200, Bippus State Bank.
Dylan Miller, $200, Beacon Credit Union.
Blake Stucky, $325, the Chad Stephan family.
Jonathan McMillan, $200, First Merchants Bank and Central States Grain – Montpelier.
Caden Moore, $300, Salamonie Mills.
Tristen Worster, $350, the Bill Preston family.
Kylee Burnau, $375, Rupley Farm Equipment and Tim and Tina Burnau.
Carson Barnard, $200, the Jay Peters family.
Sierra Tolen, $200, Suellen Jones.
Kenyon Buckland, $325, Deer Creek Farms.
Jalyn Campbell, $200, Salamonie Mills.
Logan Stucky, $300, Warren Service & Supply.
Ashley Wesco, $275, Salamonie Mills and First Merchants Bank.
Breanna Moore, $200, Clear Creek Business Solutions.
Sophia Tolen, $200, Ruble Farms.
Alex Wesco, $250, Salamonie Mills.
Colton Miller, $200, Susanne Easterday.

Goat
The 2019 Huntington County 4-H Fair goat auction had 96 lots sold for a total of $29,605.
Individual sales were:
Aleasia Decot-Worster, champion dairy market and county-bred dairy goat, $100, Dr. Jeff Batesole, DDS.
Ceaten Brubaker, champion meat breed market goat, $2,000, the Dennis and Janell Brubaker family, the Tom Fulton family, Tim Freiburger, Clounie Landscaping, Lucas and Anna Jones, the Jay Peters family, Huntington Chevrolet, First Farmers Bank & Trust, First Merchants Bank, Jeff and Becky Souder, Bluffton Animal Clinic, Day Never Done Farm, Pat and Sara Karst, Steve and Michelle Lahr and Troxel Equipment.
Charlie Close, champion Pygmy wether and champion county-bred, $300, Bret and Kerri Landrum.
Clayton Johnson, champion county-bred meat breed market goat, $275, Stephan Trucking and the Jay Peters family.
Alyse Geiger, reserve champion dairy market goat, $325, Parkview Huntington Hospital.
Cameron Moore, reserve champion meat breed market goat, $125, the Matt Gilbert family.
Aleah Eckert, reserve champion and reserve county-bred Pygmy wether, $450, First Federal Savings Bank.
Cooper Worster, reserve champion county-bred dairy market goat, $250, First Farmers Bank & Trust.
Aaron Amick, reserve champion county-bred meat breed market goat, $450, Bob Rice.
Spencer Atkinson, master showmanship champion, $300, the Terry and Natalie Keiffer family.
Nora McDaniel, junior showmanship champion, $300, First Merchants Bank and Salamonie Mills.
Addison Douglas, first year showmanship champion, $200, Indiana Farm Bureau Insurance – Adam Stroup.
Victoria Keiffer, $350, Amor Excavatin g.
Grant Husband, $655, friends and family of Grant Husband, the Todd and Jill Landrum family, Dave and Sue Stamper, Kevin and Linda Park, E&B Paving and IMI, Solomon Pohler, the Dan and Cindy Blocker family, Tyler and Abby Park, Cory and Brittany Blocker, Todd and Jamie Husband and Myron and Janet Husband.
Benjamin Stoffel, $275, the Scott and Sandy Atkinson family.
Devin Suchcicki, $225, the Jason Worster family.
Brock Eltzroth, $1,650, friends of Brock Eltzroth, Hosler Family Farms Inc. and Warpup Farms.
Karlee Hacker, $350, Parkview Huntington Hospital.
Evan Hill, $400, the Jim Sprowl family.
Savannah Jones, $275, Scott and Theresa Trauner.
Brendon Ramp, $275, Terry and Carol Schoeff.
Elaina Teusch, $300, First Federal Savings Bank.
Blake Anson, $375, Becks Hybrid dealer Steven Grossman, Ceres Solutions, Redline Equipment and First Merchants Bank.
Miley Houser, $400, Rex and Debbie Johnson and T.D. Wall Inc. Truck & Trailer Sales.
Reid Johnson, $600, Everything Flooring.
Lainey Thompson, $375, ADM Showtec Miller Feed.
Kolten Prus, $275, Kevin and Cindy Prus.
Lizzie Colclesser, $425, Bippus State Bank Board of Directors.
Madison Houser, $275, McElhaney-Hart Funeral Home.
Keagan Landrum, $250, Mark and Holly Sale.
Gabriel Baumgardner, $175, Bailey-Love Mortuary.
Ben Johnson, $175, Bippus State Bank.
Kayla Brown, $275, Bolinger Propane.
Ryan Perdue, $175, the Andy and Amy Ellet family.
Kelby Kiel, $200, Salamonie Mills.
Kyler Hacker, $175, Meyer Building LLC.
Joshua Hill, $325, Eldon and Phylis Bruner.
Luke Hill, $325, Huntington Chevrolet.
Cohen Worster, $250, Nutrien Ag Solutions.
Eli Jones, $200, Ellet Construction.
Briley Scher, $350, Johnson Petroleum Inc.
Hannah Warpup, $450, Bippus State Bank.
Bailey Baumgardner, $225, Community Link Federal Credit Union.
Kortney Campbell, $200, JJ’s Convenience Stores.
Hannah Haupert, $300, Beacon Credit Union.
Abagayle Wright, $175, Adam and Jenna Douglas.
Kerrigan Brown, $225, Ceres Solutions.
Emma Haupert, $275, Amick Excavating & Trucking.
Stephanie Atkinson, $275, Troxel Equipment.
Kaine Landrum, $250, Linda Couch.
Ava Geiger, $250, Dr. Jennifer Goff.
Gavin Magnuson, $325, Bippus State Bank.
William Holzinger, $175, Bippus State Bank.
Emma Mounsey, $225, Meyer Building LLC.
Maleah Warpup, $475, First Farmers Bank & Trust, Salamonie Mills and Becks Hybrids – Doug Kingseed.
Lane Wright, $225, Troxel Equipment.
Samuel Close, $325, Warpup Farms.
Lola Ann Smith, $275, Salamonie Mills and First Farmers Bank & Trust.
Preston Teusch, $200, ADE Real Estate.
Marlene Willcox, $225, City Ford/City Chevrolet.
Abigail Reinholt, $275, Dennis and Nancy Reinholt.
Samantha Atkinson, $200, Jim and Pat Brown.
Jackson Holzinger, $225, Hiner Farms.
Eli Ramp, $225, Huntington Chevrolet.
Eli Brown, $125, Huntington County Goat Association.
Madeline Rubrake, $250, Roger and Debbie Rice.
Caden Husband, $200, Amor Excavating.
Audrey Bischoff, $200, Dr. Jennifer Goff.
Kyra Kiel, $200, True Envy Boutique.
Hayden Beard, $275, Huntington Chevrolet.
Adriana Geiger, $250, Dennis and Cathy Bonewitz and Everything Flooring.
Saij Hildebrandt, $175, Huntington County Goat Association.
Dean Van Ryn, $400, Dean’s Dream Team.
Logan Richison, $300, Joan Scher.
Haidee Stetzel, $350, Crossroads Pantry – Markle.
Tucker Stetzel, $375, Crossroads Pantry – Markle.
Sawyer Teusch, $250, Joann Dolby.
Reece Colclesser, $425, Amick Excavating & Trucking and Total Recovery Services.
Cole Eltzroth, $325, City Ford/City Chevrolet.
Hanna Surfus, $200, Indiana Farm Bureau Insurance – Adam Stroup.
Samantha Carroll, $250, Star Insurance – Kennedy Office.
Brayden Bowlds, $200, Central States Grain – Montpelier.
Colsen Brubaker, $400, Thirty One Thirty Equipment Co. and the Adam and Jama Souder family.
Jaxon Crawford, $125, Huntington County Goat Association.
Isaiah Goeglein, $250, Klines CPA Group and Builders Mart of Huntington.
Zoey Taylor, $200, Zeller Construction.
Emily Perdue, $175, Huntington County Goat Association.
Cobe Crawford, $150, Total Recovery Services.
Caden Brubaker, $400, Salamonie Mills and Helena Chemical – Markle.
Izaya Dunno, $150, Wilbur and Sarah Wright.
Kiera Searles, $175, Roger and Debbie Rice.
Zachary Ramp, $250, Sullivan Auctioneers – Zach Hiner and Hiner Farms.
Griffin Husband, $350, First Federal Saving s Bank.
Dalton Husband, $375, Builders Mart of Huntington.
Kinlee Landrum, $225, the Phil and Nicole Colclesser family.
Grayson Martin, $200, Community Link Federal Credit Union.

Poultry
The 2019 Huntington County 4-H Fair poultry auction had 188 lots sold for a total of $49,725.
Individual sales were:
Marissa Trout, champion broiler, $450, Joyce Trout, Bowers Brewer Garrett & Wiley LLP, Heritage Pointe, the Joe and Debbie Wiley family, Larry and Bonnie Trout, Lois Walling and the Mike Kreiger family.
Kendal Kline, reserve champion broiler, $350, Salamonie Mills, Helena Chemical – Markle and First Farmers Bank & Trust.
Madison Wajer, champion non-white shelled, $150, Rock Creek Irrigation.
Reece Boxell, champion white shelled, $400, Rooney Farms and the Max Boxell family.
Carson Barnard, $150, Pearson’s Body Shop.
Saij Hildebrandt, $200, Farm Bureau Insurance – Josh Schoeff.
Isaac Dinius, $150, Susanne Easterday.
Taryn Jojola, $125, the Kenny Foust family.
Zack Wall, $100, Ellet Construction.
Emily Freise, $125, Meyer Building LLC.
Ashton Hosler, $75, Redline Equipment.
Gavin Magnuson, $325, Joann Dolby.
Levi Smelser, $200, Redline Equipment and First Merchants Bank.
Joel Kline, $150, Farm Bureau Insurance – Josh Schoeff.
Jordan Kinsey, $150, Downtown Dental – Dr. Eckert and Dr. Hart.
Adriana Geiger, $175, Carl Swine Enterprises.
Hayden Hammel, $500, Parkview Huntington Hospital and JJ’s Convenience Stores.
Cole Little, $325, Bippus State Bank.
Trevor Reinholt, $225, Dennis and Nancy Reinholt.
Elaina Teusch, $225, Indiana Farm Bureau Insurance – Adam Stroup.
Aidan Hosler, $175, Kenny and Cheri Eckert.
Hailey Pursifull, $425, Troxel Equipment.
Graden Fields, $225, Mettler Agency.
Morgan Betterly, $300, Deer Creek Farms.
Sawyer Teusch, $200, First Federal Savings Bank.
Ethan Stafford, $150, Kenny and Cheri Eckert.
Nicholas Cave, $175, First Farmers Bank & Trust.
Katie Melcher, $400, Salamonie Mills and First Merchants Bank.
Kerrigan Brown, $225, Dean Beaver.
Traevor Myers, $250, Star Insurance – Kennedy office.
Nicole Cave, $200, Ceres Solutions and First Merchants Bank.
Garrett Trout, $325, True Envy Boutique.
Devin Pearson, $325, Beacon Credit Union and Manchester Vet Clinic – Dr. Jeff Pyle.
Samantha Carroll, $250, Zahm Excavating – Jim Zahm.
Nathaniel Alwine, $350, E&B Paving and IMI.
Stephanie Atkinson, $275, Rooney Farms.
Ryon Magnuson, $300, Amor Excavating.
Jason Kinsey, $175, Edward Jones – Scott Atkinson.
Samantha Atkinson, $250, Rooney Farms.
Jacob Ellet, $375, Builders Mart of Huntington.
Jason Couch, $400, the Larry Keiffer family.
Isaiah Goeglein, $300, Bippus State Bank.
Morgan Stout, $350, Mettler Agency.
Sierra Tolen, $150, County Line Concession.
Colt Myers, $500, Gordon, Marlow & Myers.
Cobe Crawford, $150, Pearson’s Body Shop.
Mackenzie Brown, $175, City Ford/City Chevrolet.
Tucker Stetzel, $250, Salamonie Mills.
Lily Clanin, $100, City Ford/City Chevrolet.
Jersey Hacker, $325, First Federal Savings Bank.
Colin Betterly, $325, Randy Warner CPA and Max and Jackie Warner.
Crosley Stanley, $225, Downtown Dental – Dr. Eckert and Dr. Hart and Kenny and Cheri Eckert.
Aleah Eckert, $375, Incipio Devices.
Jackson Ellet, $275, the Lyle Laymon family.
Phoebe Landrum, $275, Salamonie Mills.
Landon Inks, $175, Rockin’ K Supply.
Colton Reffitt, $175, the Dick Norwood family.
Braden Buckland, $200, Industrial Fire Services.
Karissa Marley, $250, the Terry and Natalie Keiffer family.
Jordan Rockey, $200, Jean Updike and Rock Creek Irrigation.
Kylee Burnau, $425, Bippus State Bank.
Libby Couch, $275, Bret and Kerri Landrum.
Samuel Lahr, $150, the Ryan and Patty Warner family.
Wyatt Couch, $350, Bippus State Bank.
Kayla Brown, $150, Playful Puppy Pet Grooming.
Samson Slagel, $200, Ness Bros. Real Estate & Auction Co.
Jaime Black, $150, City Ford/City Chevrolet.
Reid Johnson, $400, Incipio Devices.
Gracie Fields, $400, Mettler Agency.
Evan Kelsey, $150, First Federal Savings Bank.
Alivia Inks, $100, Jodie and Ray Stanley.
Dalton Boatright, $200, Linda Couch.
Jase Gunn, $175, Ness Bros. Real Estate & Auction Co.
Ashton Eppard, $300, the Ron Eppard family and Becks Hybrids
Landon Martin, $100, Crossroads Bank.
Audrey Bischoff, $150, Stephan Lawn Management.
Chloe Couch, $350, Bippus State Bank.
Madeline Fairchild, $200, Coffee Creek Farms.
Alivia Hernandez, $150, Tony and Annette Little.
Dillon Trout, $175, Roger and Tina Irick and Corner Creek Farms.
Payton Sell, $250, E&B Paving and IMI.
Danita Clark, $200, Kreider Maintenance Service.
Hattie Landrum, $150, Ceres Solutions.
Michael Kline, $125, Dr. Eric Harman.
Amara Eckert, $400, Dirt Trucking Inc.
Olivia Craig, $200, Burnau Farms and Tim and Tina Burnau.
Sophia Tolen, $175, Terry and Sherry Knight.
Haidee Stetzel, $400, Redline Equipment, Ceres Solutions and First Merchants Bank.
Ella Mettler, $450, Brent and Darlene Stanley.
Colt Hacker, $275, Steve and Sherrill Ness and ADE Real Estate.
Selah Zezula, $200, Parkview Huntington Hospital.
Grace Fairchild, $225, Mettler Agency.
Landry Anderson, $225, PMC Bethany Wall.
Tyler Melcher, $300, Phil Gauntt Real Estate & Auctioneering.
Hannah Wajer, $350, the Jones family.
Jacklyn Ellet, $250, PMC Bethany Wall.
Ethan Parker, $150, Bippus State Bank.
Delaney Wall, $200, Juergens Hardware.
Emma Smelser, $275, Terry and Sherry Knight.
Thomas Wall, $300, Bippus State Bank.
Zayden Kratzer, $325, Klines CPA Group, Salamonie Mills and First Farmers Bank & Trust.
Logan Stucky, $150, the Perry and Tamara Spahr family.
Kipton Newman, $150, Heritage Pointe.
Conner Lauer, $250, First Farmers Bank & Trust.
Spencer Atkinson, $350, Rooney Farms.
Delaney Houser, $400, Rex and Debbie Johnson and Tom and Rosie Wall.
Amelia Glosson, $300, Hobart/Glosson Food Equipment.
William Holzinger, $250, Burnau Farms.
Elizabeth Fairchild, $200, the Nick and Lori Alwine family.
Micah Vogleman, $175, A&R Keiffer Inc.
Madison Houser, $200, Bippus State Bank.
Rylie Farr, $250, the Jason Worster family.
Banesa Fairchild, $125, County Line Concession.
Jessica Hernandez, $125, Chris and Carrie Reynolds.
Aric Hosler, $125, Bailey-Love Mortuary.
Catherine Glosson, $250, Hobart/Glosson Food Equipment.
Elizabeth Glosson, $175, Hobart/Glosson Food Equipment.
Gabriel Watkins, $325, Star Insurance – Kennedy office.
Kennidy Lauer, $2,100, Ceres Solutions, Troy Eads Excavating, Dairyland Seed, Shepherd’s Chevrolet, DDP Farms, Alpha Manufacturing, Judy Lauer, Lauer Farms, Crossroads Bank, Redline Equipment, the Eaton family, Stephan Trucking, Polk Equipment and Silveus Insurance.
Gage Clanin, $175, Salamonie Mills.
Cohen Worster $150, First Farmers Bank & Trust.
Blake Stucky, $325, Salamonie Mills.
Scarlett Fairchild, $175, Mettler Agency.
Drew Kreiger, $275, Jon and Kristy Smith family.
Carter Zezula, $225, Builders Mart of Huntington.
Solomon Fairchild, $200, Zahm Trailer Sales Inc.
Eli Jones, $150, Lox Inc.
Azora Watkins, $175, Kreider Maintenance Service.
Braylon Beekman, $300, Beacon Credit Union and Manchester Vet Clinic – Dr. Jeff Pyle.
Preston Teusch, $150, Heartland REMC.
Keaton Jones, $375, Halderman Farm Management.
Aubrey Carroll, $250, Redline Equipment.
Ethan Kelsey, $150, Zahm Trailer Sales Inc.
Hayden Beard, $200, Tom and Nancy Beard,
Dean Van Ryn, $275, Mettler Agency.
Cheyenne Karst, $250, Carl Swine Enterprises.
Kenleigh Kratzer, $350, Star Insurance – Kennedy office.
Kortney Campbell, $150, Susanne Easterday.
Lucas Alwine, $325, Tony Johnson.
Lillian Shady, $400, Parkview Huntington Hospital.
Alyse Geiger, $150, Delaney Hartburg Roth & Garrott.
Eva Marley, $150, Jeff and Andrea White
Roxy Brown, $150, Salamonie Mills.
Freeman LaCroix, $275, Bippus State Bank.
Gabriel Baumgardner, $150, Walmart.
Eli Brown, $125, Gene and Susie Bowers.
Aleasia Decot-Worster, $175, Incipio Devices.
Emma Kelsey, $150, PMC Bethany Wall.
Sarah Parker, $175, T.D. Wall Inc. Truck & Trailer Sales.
Gracelynn Anderson, $200, Chris and Carrie Reynolds and Roger and Debbie Rice.
Elijah Parker, $125, Susanne Easterday.
Cole Langston, $400, Tim and Tina Burnau and Rupley Farm Equipment.
Dalton Couch, $325, the Tom Fulton family.
Isabelle Ottinger, $150, the Matt and Jane Trickle family.
Kayda Newman, $300, Crossroads Pantry – Markle.
Miley Houser, $300, Mettler Agency.
Gracie Lauer, $275, Redline Equipment.
Trinity Eppard, $300, the Ron Eppard family and Becks Hybrids.
Jackson Holzinger, $175, Incipio Devices.
MacKenzie LaCroix, $200, Rick and Tiffany Saunders and the Kenny Foust family.
Megan Karst, $150, Heartland REMC.
Whitney Shearer, $350, the Prezbindowski family.
Charleigh Rupert, $200, Jodie and Ray Stanley.
Dalton Husband, $400, Beacon Credit Union, Kyle and Kelly Kuehnert and Art and Nancy Kuehnert.
Kelsey Stout, $375, Greg and Helen Adams.
Augustine Arellano, $150, Heartland REMC.
Ethan Farr, $200, the David and Bridget Swaidner family.
Trinity Inks, $250, Delaney Hartburg Roth & Garrott.
Jared Johnston, $175, Pat and Sara Karst.
Logan Surfus, $150, Jack Trosper.
Brayden Clift, $150, the Paul Jacobs family.
Dalton Stephan, $375, E&B Paving and IMI.
Josie Eckert, $225, Mettler Agency.
Aydon Eppard, $300, the Ron Eppard Family, Becks Hybrids and Louis Dreyfus Company.
Landon Zezula, $200, Bippus State Bank.
Savannah Jones, $225, Downtown Dental – Dr. Eckert and Dr. Hart.
Cody Carroll, $200, Community Link Federal Credit Union.
Lillian Craig, $275, Burnau Farms.
Cooper Worster, $150, County Line Concession.
Matthew Kline, $150, Salamonie Mills.
Lilyana Lahr, $150, Phylis Stouder.
Abigail Reinholt, $225, Zahm Excavating – Jim Zahm.
Isaac Smelser, $150, Indiana Farm Bureau Insurance – Adam Stroup.
Bailey Baumgardner, $150, the Thornton family.
Kendrick Myers, $150, Susanne Easterday.
Dyson Pearson, $250, Indiana Farm Bureau Insurance – Adam Stroup and Manchester Vet Clinic – Dr. Jeff Pyle.
Alyssia Stephan, $575, First Federal Savings Bank and Indiana Farm Bureau Insurance – Adam Stroup.
Gabrielle Line, $3,200, Automotive Color, Bippus State Bank, Mike’s Car Care Center, Midwest Automotive, Mettler Agency, Ryan Kingrey Towing & Recovery, Edward Jones – Sandra Atkinson, Z Animal Crossing, Pearson’s Body Shop, Bluhm Reber Septic, Car Recyclers and Integrity Auto Glass.

Rabbit
The 2019 Huntington County 4-H Fair rabbit auction had 145 lots sold for a total of $45,150.
Individual sales were:
Lauren Trickle, champion stewer, $1,650, the Luke and Cortney Miller family, Stephan Trucking, Arnold Show Pigs, the Jason Worster family, Salamonie Mills, the Dan Burris family, the Tom Fulton family, Dave and Lynette Walter, Day Never Done Farm, Ceres Solutions, E&B Paving and IMI, Warpup Farms, Brad and Leigh Anne Couch and Pearson’s Body Shop.
Lucas Trickle, reserve roaster, $800, the Luke and Cortney Miller family, Stephan Trucking, Arnold Show Pigs, the Jason Worster family, Day Never Done Farm, Ceres Solutions, the Jeff Scher family, Warpup Farms, Brad and Leigh Anne Couch, Pearson’s Body Shop and the Tom Fulton family.
Jud Crow, $150, Meyer Building LLC.
Abagayle Wright, $100, First Federal Savings Bank.
Kylynn Slusher, $175, Salamonie Mills.
Wyatt Couch, $200, Loren and Dianna Folk.
Briley Scher, $100, Joan Scher.
Gracie Fields, $225, Mettler Agency.
Tucker McClure, $125, Myer Building LLC.
Freeman LaCroix, $2,000, Rick and Tiffany Saunders, Steve and Kathy Zeissig, Justin and Tracie Saunders, Frederick’s Photography, Lox Inc., Larry and Judy Quinn, Lorrie Zeissig, the Kenny Foust family, John and Beth Shortridge, Wendy Marley, Donnie and Teresa Fields, Tammy Rush, Joe and Patti Bickel, Dunk and Tami Newsome and Indiana Farm Bureau Insurance – Adam Stroup.
Dalton Couch, $250, Phil Gauntt Real Estate & Auctioneering.
Ethan Stafford, $5,000, Katie’s Cure, Halfway Kennels, Lox Inc., First Federal Savings Bank, the Kenny Foust family, First Merchants Bank, T.D. Wall Inc. Truck & Trailer Sales, Troxel Equipment, Redline Equipment, Jeff and Connie Baumgardner and David Wynkoop.
Landon Zezula, $250, Total Recovery Services.
Jackson LeMar, $150, E&B Paving and IMI.
Nora McDaniel, $250, the Terry and Natalie Keiffer family.
Solomon Fairchild, $200, Joann Dolby.
Brayden Bowlds, $225, Nutrien Ag Solutions.
Taryn Jojola, $200, the Kenny Foust family.
Kinsey Strine, $250, Indiana Farm Bureau Insurance – Adam Stroup.
Garrett Trout, $600, the Mike Kreiger family.
Traevor Myers, $125, Louis Dreyfus Company.
Brandt Kline, $275, the Chad Stephan family.
Marissa LeMar, $175, Salamonie Mills.
Penelope Harrell, $225, Builders Mart of Huntington.
Jaxon Crawford, $125, the Blake Caley family.
Aleasia Decot-Worster, $200, Parkview Huntington Hospital.
Graden Fields, $200, Indiana Farm Bureau Insurance – Adam Stroup.
Jason Couch, $275, Star Insurance – Kennedy office.
Payton Sell, $250, Bippus State Bank.
Eli Brown, $200, Heartland REMC.
Jonathan McMillan, $200, True Envy Boutique.
Dean Van Ryn, $200, Mark and Michelle Amick.
Addison Douglas, $200, Nutrien Ag Solutions.
Colt Myers, $1,000, Zahm Excavating – Jim Zahm, Zahm Trailer Sales Inc. and Gordon, Marlow & Myers.
Morgan Betterly, $150, Randy Warner, CPA.
Colton Whitacre, $250, First Federal Savings Bank.
Owen Vickrey, $300, Day Never Done Farm.
Lane Wright, $125, Jim and Cindy Paul.
Kirah Klepper, $125, Downtown Dental – Dr. Eckert and Dr. Hart.
Cooper Worster, $150, the Brad and Kathy Blinn family.
Drew Briggs, $150, Kreider Maintenance Service.
Josie Eckert, $225, Jeff and Marie Hammel and Little Farms Trucking LLC.
Eva Marley, $250, Shari Blinn and the Brad and Kathy Blinn family.
Amara Eckert, $2,550, Tony and Juli Johnson, Eric and Andrea Laymon, Parkview Huntington Hospital, Incipio Devices, JJ’s Convenience Stores, Mettler Agency, First Federal Savings Bank, Kenny and Cheri Eckert, Troxel Equipment, Downtown Dental – Dr. Eckert and Dr. Hart, the Andy and Amy Ellet family, ADE Real Estate and the Shawn and Michelle Haupert family.
Zachary Ramp, $175, E&B Paving and IMI.
Cheyenne Karst, $100, the Donald G. Karst family.
Laurel Bradford, $175, The Huntington County TAB.
Trinity Eppard, $400, Louis Dreyfus Company.
Jadyn Bennett, $275, First Federal Savings Bank.
Madeline Fairchild, $200, Roger and Joan Warner.
Emma Mounsey, $200, The Daugherty Companies.
Ben Johnson, $225, Incipio Devices.
Seth Gilbert, $275, First Farmers Bank & Trust.
Aleah Eckert, $425, Dirt Trucking Inc.
Chance Derossett, $4,250, Circle D Show Cattle, OmniSource and Custer Dump Trucking & Excavating.
Roxanne Bentley, $125, Heartland REMC.
Scarlett Fairchild, $225, True Envy Boutique.
Eryn Dolby, $175, JJ’s Convenience Stores.
Isabelle Ottinger, $100, Steve and Peggy Platt.
Eli Conwell, $200, True Envy Boutique.
Sophia Tolen, $225, Heartland REMC.
MacKenzie LaCroix, $250, Rick and Tiffany Saunders.
Aydon Eppard, $275, Bippus State Bank.
Brenna Mason, $100, Steve and Peggy Platt.
Elijah Mekus, $175, the Thornton family.
Cobe Crawford, $100, Huntington Dental Group.
Eli Jones, $200, Halderman Farm Management.
Camron Jennings, $175, Meyer Building LLC.
Gabriel Baumgardner, $125, Troxel Equipment.
Grant Husband, $250, Builders Mart of Huntington.
Chloe White, $200, T.W. Excavating.
Brendon Ramp, $250, ADE Real Estate.
Karlee Hacker, $200, Dr. Jennifer Haney and Healthier Pet.
Aubrey Tyler, $125, Randy and Jill Worster.
Griffin Husband, $200, the Nathan and Tricia Hasser family.
Kiera Searles, $175, Heartland REMC.
Shaylyn Suchcicki, $150, Day Never Done Farm.
Cohen Worster, $125, Salamonie Mills.
Libby Couch, $300, Uniforms & More.
Colton Reffitt, $125, Randy and Jill Worster,
Hanna Surfus, $200, Shari Blinn, Adam and Jenna Douglas and the Brad and Kathy Blinn family,
Gage Clanin, $125, Bowers Brewer Garrett & Wiley LLP.
Izaya Dunno, $100, the Perry and Tamara Spahr family.
Landon Martin, $150, Phylis Stouder.
Kyler Nondorf, $175, the Thornton family.
Eli Ramp, $175, Mark and Shayna Stucky.
Jackson Ellet, $225, First Federal Savings Bank.
Grace Fairchild, $100, Jim and Barb Mills.
Austin Sullivan, $100, Crossroads Bank.
Caden Moore, $250, Star Insurance – Kennedy office.
Madison Houser, $175, Chris and Carrie Reynolds and Roger and Debbie Rice.
Sam White, $225, AE Miller Farm LLC.
Augustine Arellano, $150, Myer Building LLC.
Addison Strine, $200, ADE Real Estate.
Isaac Conwell, $125, Farm Bureau Insurance – Josh Schoeff.
Garrett Scher, $275, Joan Scher.
Grace Bradford, $250, Star Insurance – Kennedy office.
Zayden Kratzer, $275, the Chad Stephan family.
Kendrick Myers, $100, JKL Bookkeeping Services.
Jessica Hernandez, $100, S&J Farms.
Cole Langston, $600, Miller’s Merry Manor, E&B Paving and IMI and Bippus State Bank.
Alivia Hernandez, $75, Lime City Title Services LLC.
Saij Hildebrandt, $125, Rockin’ K Supply.
Hailey Alford, $200, Salamonie Mills.
Catherine Glosson, $175, Meyer Building LLC.
Lily Clanin, $150, the Adam and Candice Couch family.
Sierra Tolen, $150, Bob and Beth Thompson.
Amelia Glosson, $175, Myer Building LLC.
Conor White, $175, the Terry and Natalie Keiffer family,
Anikah Eckert, $275, Jeff and Connie Baumgardner.
Zachary Alleman, $75, Crossroads Bank.
Claire Shafer, $850, Salamonie Mills and Redline Equipment.
Jacob Ellet, $225, Dr. Jennifer Haney and Healthier Pet.
Selah Zezula, $200, Bob and Beth Thompson.
Kirsten Walker, $125, the John and Machelle Suchcicki family.Devin Suchcicki, $200, Worster Farm Inc.
Megan Karst, $100, the John and Machelle Suchcicki family.
Gracelynn Anderson, $100, the Phil and Nicole Colclesser family.
Caden Husband, $125, E&B Paving and IMI.
Hayden Beard, $125, the Andy and Amy Ellet family.
Ashton Eppard, $325, E&B Paving and IMI.
McKenzie DeHaven, $225, Terry and Tonya Johnson.
Carter Zezula, $125, the John and Machelle Suchcicki family.
Brooke Swaidner, $175, Roger and Tina Irick and Corner Creek Farms.
Cole Eltzroth, $450, Hosler Family Farms Inc.
Kipton Newman, $125, the Mitch and Julie Trout family.
Emma Bradford, $225, Helena Chemical – Markle.
Dillon Trout, $200, the Mike Kreiger family.
Mia Kline, $325, Kline & Thomas Service.
Chloe Couch, $200, Ceres Solutions.
Kendal Kline, $175, Gary and Niki Will.
Cameron Moore, $100, Susanne Easterday,
Banesa Fairchild, $200, Jim and Barb Mills.
Karissa Marley, $200, the Brad and Kathy Blinn family and Shari Blinn.
Kayda Newman, $125, the Mitch and Julie Trout family.
Addison Funk, $150, Sullivan Auctioneers – Zach Hiner.
Katelynn Arnold, $400, the Shawn and Michelle Haupert family and the Matt and Jane Trickle family.
Sarah Crist, $300, Parkview Huntington Hospital.
Claire Eckert, $125, Kevin and Tiffany Lewis.
Kenleigh Kratzer, $250, Sullivan Auctioneers – Zach Hiner and Hiner Farms.
Katelyn McMillan, $125, the Adam and Katie Fusselman family.
Bryce Gilbert, $150, Salamonie Mills.
Marissa Trout, $175, Heartland REMC.
Jacklyn Ellet, $200, Shane and Kristi Jones.
Addison Richardson, $275, Indiana Farm Bureau Insurance – Adam Stroup.

Swine
The 2019 Huntington County 4-H Fair swine auction had 130 lots sold for a total of $50,175.
Individual sales were.
Morgan Hasty, reserve grand champion barrow, $2,100, Bippus State Bank, Indiana Farm Bureau Insurance – Adam Stroup, Johnson Petroleum Inc., Dr. Jennifer Goff, Dennis Grain & Fertilizer Co., Heartland REMC, E&B Paving and IMI, Miller’s Merry Manor, the Brian Spice family, Lime City Propane, Jeremy and Andrea Funk, Craig and Teresa Miller, Jeff and Beth Kline, Mike and Anne Hasty, Chad Kreider, ADM Showtec Miller Feed, the Luke and Cortney Miller family and Allstar Auctions LLC – D. Tomasek family.
Braden Buckland, fifth place barrow and junior showmanship champion, $275, Louis Dreyfus Company.
Dalaney Vickrey, master showmanship champion, $500, Lee Pasko, Pearson’s Body Shop, T.D. Wall Inc. Truck & Trailer Sales and Day Never Done Farm.
Jaima Vigar, intermediate showmanship champion, $275, Sullivan Auctioneers – Zach Hiner.
Clayton Johnson, $300, Charles and Chris Jones.
Logan Stucky, $175, the Dan Burris family.
Charleigh Rupert, $175, Bippus State Bank.
Cale Bureau, $4,400, Miller’s Merry Manor, Zahm Excavating – Jim Zahm, Crossroads Bank, Thorne Insurance – Joe Thompson, Raber Electric, the Daniel Scher family, Steve Dittmer, Grandma and Grandpa Dittmer, Rupley Farm Equipment, Central States Grain – Montpelier, Bippus State Bank, Ag Plus Inc., Lahr’s, the Sam Scher family, Karen McFarren, the Bauer family, Uncle Mike, Wyatt Wolf, EcoWater, A&B Boring, Collin Langston, Trevor Brewer, Burnau Construction, Rhitt Langston, Grandma and Grandpa Stine, Uncle Rob, Eads & Son Bulldozing, Salamonie Mills, Troxel Equipment, Pearson’s Body Shop, Star Insurance – Kennedy office, T.D. Wall Inc. Truck & Trailer Sales, Johnson Petroleum Inc., DaLoRosa Farms, First Farmers Bank & Trust, E&B Paving and IMI, Friends of Cale Burnau and Ceres Solutions.
Aidan Wohlford, $200, Gary and Niki Will.
Elaina Teusch, $400, the Mike and Laura Broom family.
Braylon Beekman, $200, the Ryan and Patty Warner family.
Ian Wiley, $200, Roger Wiley Insurance Services.
Ashton McCoy, $200, Pat and Sara Karst.
Nathaniel Alwine, $400, Indiana Farm Bureau Insurance – Adam Stroup.
Caden Brubaker, $400, Helena Chemical – Markle and Nick’s Flying Service.
Jacob Ellet, $2,500, the Scott Landrum family, Pinpoint Directional Drilling, Stephan Trucking, Ellet Construction, the Andy and Amy Ellet family, Jon and Sue Ellet, Amor Excavating, the Matt and Heather Eckert family, Terry Stoffel, E&B Paving and IMI, Mike and Beth Wall, the Nathan and Tricia Hasser family, the Jim and Diane Carl family, the Todd and Jennifer Little family, the Brian Carpenter family, Eric and Andrea Laymon, the Lyle Laymon family, the Cory and Carrie Boxell family, Ryan Kingrey Towing & Recovery, Sisson Farms – Doug and Mary Beth Hill, Karen Kohr, Shafer Farms, Josh Toll, the Travis Harris family, Gary and Niki Will, Steve and Emily Butts, Bill and Cindy, Jack Ocken and Dr, Jennifer Haney – Healthier Pet.
Chad Lytle, $425, E&B Paving