School board approves requests

The Huntington County Community School Corporation Board of Trustees approved several requests during the May 11 school board meeting.

They include:
Field trips
• Huntington North High School (HNHS) French III classes were given permission to visit the Art Institute and French Creperie in Chicago on May 19.

• HNHS AP Spanish classes were given permission to visit the Mexican Fine Arts Museum in Chicago on May 23.

Classified employee resignations
• Sharon Biehl, food service at Flint Springs Elementary.

• Ron Evans, custodian at HNHS.
ECA (Extracurricular Activities) resignations

• Joe O'Connell, varsity assistant football coach and junior varsity head baseball coach at HNHS.

 

New Classified employee • Cassie Miller, recess supervisor/special services paraprofessional at Northwest Elementary.

New ECA employees
• Randy Enyeart, intramurals at HNHS.

• Korey Grow, junior varsity baseball coach at HNHS.

Long-term substitute • Joy Kinsey, to cover leave of absence for Pam Wolfe in grade 2 at Flint Springs Elementary from March 31 through the end of the 2008-09 school year

Classified retirement • Elaine Langston, food service at Crestview Middle School.

School board members also approved several professional leaves of absence during their meeting on May 11. The names of teachers or administrators making the requests, the name of the school they are affiliated with, and the name, location and date of the conference or workshop they plan to attend include:

• Alan Brinneman, Christy Neuenschwander and Laura Roth, Salamonie, Creating Positive Relationships, Indianapolis, May 12.

• Vicki Giordano, Les Hoffman, Christina Morris, Tyler Oatess and Chris Oswalt, Riverview, Creating Positive Relationships, Indianapolis, May 12.

• Trace Hinesley, Administrative Service Center (ASC), Title I Meetings, Indianapolis, May 12.

• Joanne Michuda, Riverview, Creating Positive Relationships, Indianapolis, May 13.

• Dave Blocker, Huntington North High School (HNHS), Business Vocational Licensing Course, online, May 18.

• Jeremy Gulley, HNHS, NWEA Regional Workshop, Fort Wayne, May 21.

• Eric Kelliher, ASC, NWEA Regional Workshop, Fort Wayne, May 21.

• Dave McKee and Troy Smart, ASC, ISBA (Indiana School Boards Association) Region 3 Spring Meeting, Fort Wayne, May 21.

• Amy Ashcraft, Horace Mann, Indiana Coalition of Quality Schools Share Day, Batesville, June 3.

• Curt Crago, Riverview, Indiana Coalition of Quality Schools Share Day, Batesville, June 3.

• Adam Drummond and Jim Faroh, Lincoln, Indiana Coalition of Quality Schools Share Day, Batesville, June 3.

• Chuck Grable, Instructional Services Center (ISC), Indiana Coalition of Quality Schools Share Day, Batesville, June 3.

• Jeremy Gulley, HNHS, Indiana Coalition of Quality Schools Share Day, Batesville, June 3.

• Cindy Kiefer, Flint Springs, Indiana Coalition of Quality Schools Share Day, Batesville, June 3.

• Terry Pierce, Northwest, Indiana Coalition of Quality Schools Share Day, Batesville, June 3.

• Rick Reed, Salamonie, Indiana Coalition of Quality Schools Share Day, Batesville, June 3.

• Paul Roth, Roanoke, Indiana Coalition of Quality Schools Share Day, Batesville, June 3.

• Leslie Nicola, Horace Mann, TEACCH (Treatment and Education of Autistic and related Communication-handicapped CHildren) Conference, Bloomington, June 22-26.

• Brandi Cross and Adam Drummond, Lincoln, Supporting Student Learning Conference, Indianapolis, June 24-25.

• Trace Hinesley, ISC, Supporting Student Learning Conference, Indianapolis, June 24-25.

• Jodi Mook, Sally Morrison, Julie Purdy, Ashley Ransom and Nancy Wagner, Lincoln, Supporting Student Learning Conference, Indianapolis, June 24-25.

• Janette Moore, ISC, Supporting Student Learning Conference, Indianapolis, June 24-25.

• Sara Dunten and Mary Laurie, Huntington-Whitley Special Services, 2009 Indiana Deaf Educators & Educational Interpreters Conference, Indianapolis, June 24.