HNHS seniors earn many scholarships

Members of the Huntington North High School Class of 2020 who received scholarships are:

Autumn Nicole Anderson: Dean’s Scholarship, Grace College Winona Merit & Athletic Scholarship and National Honors Society Semifinalist Scholarship.

Elizabeth Nicole Bercik: HCCF – Bob Straight Scholarship and Jeff Stonebraker Memorial Scholarship.

Logan Tyler Bolding: Flint Springs Elementary School Scholarship, HCCF – Thomas & Janet Uecker Memorial Scholarship and HCCF – Shirley & George Kilander Purdue University Scholarship.

Alyssa M. Brinkman: HCCF – Northwest Elementary School Scholarship and HCCF – Shirley & George Kilander Purdue University Scholarship.

Macy Leigh Campbell: Project Lead the Way Scholarship, Alumni Scholarship, Boys & Girls Club Scholarship and HCCF – Dr. Jerry G. Solloway Family Scholarship.

Maitlyn Nicole Christman: HCCF – Vincent M. Allman Art Scholarship and Horace Mann PTO Scholarship.

Emily Jane Daas: HCCF – David & Susan Brewer Family Scholarship and HCCF – Jeff Stonebraker Memorial Scholarship.

Brooke Noelle Dafforn: HCCF – Charles & Wilma (Sanger) Shuman Family Scholarship.

Kodi Leann Douglass: HCCF – Joseph H. Lesh Law Scholarship.

Mallory Louise Emley: Heith Garner Scholarship – Lincoln Elementary School.

Cameron James Foust: HCCF – Rob Henn Athletic Scholarship.

Bailey Noel Godfrey: Wake Forest University Grants & Scholarships, Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship Finalist, Kappa Kappa Kappa Inc. Huntington Chi Chapter Scholarship, Flint Springs Elementary School Scholarship, Wimmer Scholarship, HCCF – Shirley & George Kilander Purdue University Scholarship and Bridget Memorial Golf Classic Scholarship.

Hunter Glenn Heacock: Heith Garner Scholarship – Lincoln Elementary School.

Kolson Eric Herstad: Salamonie School REPS Scholarship.

Jordan Elizabeth Hofmann: Psi Iota Xi Scholarship, HCCF – Andrews First Christian Church Memorial Scholarship and HCCF – Dr. John & Marjorie Hohe PFW Scholarship.

Aidan Ryan Hosler: Psi Iota XI Scholarship, Roanoke Lions Club Scholarship, HCCF – Jim & Nancy Breiner Family University of Saint Francis Scholarship and HCCF – Roanoke Elementary School PTO Scholarship.

Allison Nicole Jennings: Next Generation Hoosier Educator Scholarship and John P. Wenning Scholarship.

Benjamin A. Johnson: Psi Iota Xi Scholarship.

Madelynn Jo Keiffer: Psi Iota Xi Phi Chapter Scholarship, Marquardt Alumni Scholarship, Kelly and Margaret O’Neall Scholarship, HCCF – Scott Breiner Memorial Scholarship and HCCF – Shirley & George Kilander Purdue University Scholarship.

McKinley Anne Kramer: Kiwanis Club of Huntington Robert Baker Scholarship, Psi Iota Xi General Scholarship, Huntington University Faculty Scholarship, Wimmer Scholarship, HCCF – Larry & Janice Jordan Ryan Scholarship, HCCF – PNC Bank Scholarship and Bridget Memorial Golf Classic Scholarship.

Darryn Thomas Kuhl: Building Contractors Association Presidential Merit Scholarship.

Mason Jay Kyle: HCCF – Roanoke Elementary School PTO Scholarship.

Daphnee Lynne Landrum: HCCF – Metro Kiwanis Wohlford Memorial Scholarship and Horace Mann PTO Scholarship.

Hannah Basinger Lehman: HCCF – Charles & Wilma (Sanger) Shuman Family Scholarship.

Clara Ann Lesperance: Heidelberg University’s Presidential Scholarship.

Cade Andrew MacAleese: HCCF – Charles & Wilma (Sanger) Shuman Family Scholarship and HCCF – Philip Rich Memorial Scholarship.

Olivia Grace Markley: Loren & Helen Decker Scholarship, HCCF – Charles & Wilma (Sanger) Shuman Family Scholarship and HCCF – PNC Bank Scholarship.

Meg Elese McDonald: Wimmer Scholarship, Huntington County Community Foundation Lilly Finalist Scholarship, HCCF – Dave Reeves Athletic Scholarship and HCCF – Lucas Grube Memorial Scholarship.

Katie Anne Melcher: Roanoke Lions Club Scholarship, HCCF – Dr. John & Marjorie Hohe University of Saint Francis Scholarship, HCCF – Jim & Nancy Breiner Family University of Saint Francis Scholarship, HCCF – Roanoke Elementary School PTO Scholarship and Bridget Memorial Golf Classic Scholarship.

Olivia Ann Meyer: HCCF – Dr. John & Marjorie Hohe University of Saint Francis Scholarship.

Jacob Evan Miller: HCCF - Charles & Wilma (Sanger) Shuman Family Scholarship.

Peyton B. Miller – Scholarship for soccer at Huntington University.

Haileigh Anna Nissley: Presidential Scholarship at Ball State University, Wimmer Scholarship and HCCF – 2 4 Golf Scholarship.

Calynn Grace Parks: John McLamore Scholarship, GI Bill Scholarship (Chapter 35) and Purdue Fort Wayne T/F Scholarship.

Caleb Reeve Peare: HCCF – Jim & Nancy Breiner Family Scholarship, HCCF – Philip Rich Memorial Scholarship and HCCF – Wayne & Carolyn Jenks Athletic Scholarship.

Madison Kay Reust: HCCF – Ephraim (Mike) & Mary Cecil Scholarship.

Morgan Paige Richison: HCCF – Scott Breiner Memorial Scholarship.

Nicholas James Scheiber: Wimmer Scholarship, HCCF – Dr. John & Marjorie Hohe PFW Scholarship and HCCF – Scott Breiner Memorial Scholarship.

Graham Leonard Scher: Bippus Lions Scholarship, Richard Lugar Academic Award, University of Indianapolis Room & Board Award and HCCF – Donald E. & Lou Rayne Scheiber Catholic Education Scholarship.

Brianna Elizabeth Shane: HCCF – Charles & Wilma (Sanger) Shuman Family Scholarship, HCCF – Lancaster Elementary School Scholarship and HCCF – Larry & Janice Jordan Ryan Scholarship.

Lindsey Kay Skiles: Amy Barnes Scholarship and Huntington Metro Kiwanis Scholarship.

Hunter Gage Smith: 21st Century Scholarship, Marquardt Alumni Scholarship, Straszhelm Award in Agriculture, Powell Family Scholarship, Emerging Leaders Scholarship, Andrews-Brandon Wilburn and Jason Harlan Educational Scholarship and Kiwanis Club of Huntington (Noon Club) Herman Goodin Memorial Scholarship.

Jessica Marie Smith: HCCF – Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship and Purdue Emerging Leaders Scholarship.

Corbin Allen Snow: Loren & Helen Decker Scholarship, HCCF – George & Garnet Bergman Scholarship and HCCF – Shirley & George Kilander Purdue University Scholarship.

Callie Stetzel: Academic Scholarship, University of Findlay.

Alayna Lynn Stroup: Art Recognition Scholarship, Roanoke Lions Club Scholarship, Huntington Lions Club Scholarship, Psi Iota Xi Scholarship and HCCF – Dr. John & Marjorie Hohe PFW Scholarship.

Allison D. Tackett: HCCF – Robert E. Wilson Scholarship, HCCF – Margaret W. Russell Scholarship and HCCF – PNC Bank Scholarship.

Britany Renea Taylor: HCCF – Charles & Wilma (Sanger) Shuman Family Scholarship; HCCF – Robert E. Wilson Scholarship, HCCF - Dean B. Stephan Memorial Scholarship and HCCF – Laymon Scholarship.

David Anthony Troyer: Alma College Scholarships: Dean’s Scholarship, Scholars Summit Award, Distinguished Vocal Music Performance Scholarship, Highland Award and Referral Award.

Sophie May-Ann Updike: Study Abroad Scholarship for Manchester University, Elks Foundation Scholarship, HCCF – Charles & Wilma (Sanger) Shuman Family Scholarship and HCCF – Lancaster Elementary School Scholarship.

Brant Joseph Young: HCCF – Dr. John & Marjorie Hohe PFW Scholarship.