Huntington Township High School alumni gather at Huntington University for banquet

Members of the Huntington Township High School Class of 1940 were honored during the school’s May alumni banquet.
Members of the Huntington Township High School Class of 1940 were honored during the school’s May alumni banquet. Photo provided.

Former students of Huntington Township High School gathered May 1 at Huntington University for the 2010 alumni banquet.

Those attending were:

Class of 1934 - Earl Moldenhauer.

Class of 1936 - Maxine Sunderman Stetzel.

Class of 1937 - Helen Brown Zeigler.

Class of 1938 - Dean Gressley.

Class of 1939 - Marguerite Schoeff Schroeder.

Class of 1940 - Maribelle Bouman Bechstein, June Baker Brinneman, Georgiana Plumb Carl, Maxine Jacobs Dinius, Ruth Flora Hofmann, Eva Sunderman Griffith, Betty Cowen Schoeff, Anna Jane Lenwell Stanley, Clifford Webb and Garnet Brown Williams.

Class of 1941 - Marcene McCaughey Hine and Pauline King Reynolds.

Class of 1942 - Ruth Peterson Early.

Class of 1943 - Richard Allison, Robert Burnsworth, Betty Baker Grimes and Richard Wine.

Class of 1944 - William Abott, Doris Adams Conwell and Monroeville Miller.

Class of 1945 - Betty Sands Broxon, James Eckert, Corlene Wine Flora, Helen Davis Pence, James Wasmuth and Geraldine Wilson Wilson.

Class of 1946 - Clara Wine Beck, Norma Jean Keehn Beghtel, Walter Beghtel, Richard Bussard, Faye Craig Hughes, Virginia Bowman Oden and Harriet Kriegbaum Swick.

Class of 1947 - Daryl Benson, Henry Bucholtz, George Eickhoff, Robert Hosier, Wanda Weaver McLaughlin, Herb Oden and Harold Schoeff.

Class of 1948 - Roxie Randol Barnes, Marjorie Swain Barton, Charles Crago, William Davis, Justine Leazier Espie, Robert McNally, Max Parsons, Lois Holley Stetzel, Harold Stricker and Grace Wine Wisehart.

Class of 1949 - Geraldine Keplinger Eberly, Jerry Norwood, Anita Eickhoff Prout, James Sprinkle, Rebecca Robinson Warford, Phyllis Gordon Wechsler, Stuart Wechsler, and Janice Keehn Wilkins.

Class of 1950 - Richard Groves, Joan Davis Hoover, Margaret Laatsch Kriegbaum, Helen Jane Shank and Eugene Vickery.

Class of 1951 - Marilyn Jackson Clark, Paul Clark, Ellen Storey Eppard, Sara Sue Kriegbaum Guhl, William McNally, Annabell Swain Poe, Howard Schilling Jr., Shirley Beady Sills, Helen Sell Stevens, John Swales and Mae Wall Swales.

Class of 1952 - Jim Alford, Joan Gordon Alford, Sue Crago Jones, Jane Wilson Polley, Gene Smith and Jack Smith.

Class of 1953 - Donna Flora Kelpinger, Paul Shull, Barbara Harrell Smith, Max Thrasher and Jerry Tobin.

Class of 1954 - Donetta Hildebrand Betz, Carolyn Keel Osborn and Lawrence Storey.

Class of 1955 - Carolyn Davis.

Class of 1956 - Sandra Jackson Bonner, Carolann Hall Landrum, Shirley Keplinger Shaw and Lenna Mae Oldfield Wacasey.

Class of 1957 - Sandra Bryan Barrick, Rex Baxter, Marvin Lahr, Max Shull, William Weaver and James Wine.

Class of 1958 - James Biddle, Riva LaBar Callahan, James Dunnuck, Dean Merryman, Diana Ellett Sherbahn, Jim Shivley and Jim Sills.

Class of 1959 - Sandy VanMeter Baxter, Nancy Smyser Carender, Sue Ann Shelhamer Merryman, Rebecca Hummer Parker, Terry Penn, Pat Vickery Pearson and Judy Cone Young.

Class of 1960 - Carole Hartle Baker, Joy Oswalt Baker, Richard Baker, Barbara Votrie Bendure, Charles Bradburn, Edith Hefner Fulton, John Kreiger, Wayne Kreiger, Anne Hildebrand Malone, Alberta Wires Sargent, Bevery Voght Shivley, Bill Smith, Larry West, Marilyn Lancaster Wilson and Terry Yake.

Class of 1961 - Roma Jean Swindler Bradburn, Rosalie Moldenhauer Hale, Leonard Houser, JoAnn Vickery Pasko and Barbara Covey Smith.

Class of 1963 - Pat Elzey Flora, Pat Cotton Glass, Rex Gordon and Rick Hahnert.

Class of 1964 - Ann Schroeder Crippin and Ronald McDonald.

Class of 1965 - Sandy Baker Hammel, Jim Hildebrand and Jorja Spickelmier Smith.

Class of 1966 - Becky Conwell Bradley, Ronald Lahr and Sharon Cox McCoart.

Complete caption: Members of the Huntington Township High School Class of 1940 were honored during the school’s May alumni banquet. Class members are (front row from left) Eva Sunderman Griffith, Evelyn Webb, Clifford Webb, Maxine Jacobs Dinius and Georgiana Plumb Carl; and (back row from left) Betty Cowen Schoeff, Garnet Brown Williams, Maribelle Bouman Bechstein, June Baker Brinneman, Ruth Flora Hofmann and Anna Jane Lenwell Stanley.