Results of Huntington County 4-H’ers’ participation at State Fair

Results of many Indiana State Fair non-animal projects have been announced.

One local 4-H’er, Alexandra Forsythe, won the Sweepstakes Award for having the best overall exhibit in the 4-H computer project. Her entry addressed designing and building a supercomptuer and particle accelerator.

An orange ribbon awarded to a project signifies an exceptional blue ribbon exhibit, and other top exhibits are awarded blue ribbons. Exhibitors can also receive second-tier red ribbons, third-tier white ribbons and green participation ribbons.

Here’s how Huntington County 4-H members placed in the various categories:

BEEKEEPING

Division 1
Jonathan McMillan, red ribbon.

Division 2, Extracted Honey
Matthew McMillan, blue ribbon.

Independent Study
Timothy Jacobs, red ribbon.

FLORICULTURE

Grade 5-6, Mixed Planter
Phoebe Landrum, blue ribbon.

Grade 5-6, Poster or Notebook
Keller Whicker, blue ribbon.

Grade 7-9, Terrarium
Rylie Farr, blue ribbon.

Grade 7-9, Poster or Notebook
Wilson Whicker, red ribbon.

Grade 10-12, Seasonal Arrangement
Jasmine McGaughey, blue ribbon.

Grade 10-12, Bridal Bouquet
Madison Wohlford, blue ribbon.

Grade 10-12, Centerpiece
Colt Myers, blue ribbon.

GARDEN

Single Vegetable, Beans, Snap, Green Or Wax
Andrew Sorg, red ribbon.

Single Vegetable,
Cucumbers, Slicing
with Seeds
Elizabeth Sorg, red ribbon.

Single Vegetable, Kohlrabi
Ross Cuttriss, blue ribbon.

Garden Educational
Exhibit
Matthew McMillan, blue ribbon.

AEROSPACE

Grade 3-5, Rocket,
Stage 2
Eli Ramp, orange ribbon.

Grade 6-8, Rocket,
Stage 3
Landon Zezula, orange ribbon.

Grade 9-12, Rocket, Stage 4
Nicholas Stucky, blue ribbon.

CAKE DECORATING

Grade 3-5, Beginner
Gracie Fields, blue ribbon.

Grade 6-8, Intermediate
Stephanie Atkinson, orange ribbon.

Grade 9-12, Advanced
Kalee Platt, blue ribbon.

CAT POSTER

Grade 3-5
Chloe Couch, orange ribbon.

Grade 6-8
Brooke Swaidner, orange ribbon.

Grade 9-12
Carrie Runyan, orange ribbon.

CHILD
DEVELOPMENT

Grade 3-4, Level A
Addison Strine, blue ribbon.

Grade 5-6, Level B
Katelyn McMillan, orange ribbon.

Grade 7-9, Level C
Rebekah Brunner, blue ribbon.

Grade 10-12, Level D
Hannah Hippensteel, red ribbon.

COMPUTER

Grade 6-8, Website
Development
Cade McGaughey, red ribbon.

Grade 9-12, Independent Study
Alexandra Forsythe, Best of Show, Sweepstakes, orange ribbon.

CONSUMER
CLOTHING

Grade 3-5, Beginner
Kelsie Ludemann, blue ribbon.

Grade 6-8,
Intermediate
Mandi Lippe, blue ribbon.

Grade 9-12, Advanced
Josi Barscz, red ribbon.

CRAFTS

Fine Art
Hudson Winters and Kyler Hacker, blue ribbons.

Needle Craft
Hayley Jackson, blue ribbon.
Hadley Parsons, red ribbon.

Model Craft
Jared Cartwright and Brendon Ramp, blue ribbons.

Any Other Craft
Jeffrey Whicker and Wilson Whicker, orange ribbons.
Carter Zezula, Landon Zezula, Jessica Hartmus and Vivian Hinshaw, blue ribbons.

DOG POSTER

Grade 6-8, Level 2
Hannah Grove, blue ribbon.

ELECTRIC

Division 1
Dalton Husband, blue ribbon.

Division 2
Owen Follis, blue ribbon.

Division 3
Eliza Wohlford, orange ribbon.

Division 4
Zachary Rice, orange ribbon.

Advanced Electric
Alyssia Stephan, blue ribbon.

Advanced Electronic
Evan Hill, orange ribbon.

ENTOMOLOGY

Grade 4
Elizabeth Sorg, red ribbon.

Grade 7
Vivian Hinshaw, red ribbon.

Grade 11
Tremar Clore, orange ribbon.

FOODS, BAKED

Grade 3
Addison Strine, orange ribbon.

Grade 4
Claire Eckert, blue ribbon.

Grade 5
Phoebe Landrum, red ribbon.

Grade 6
Mara Hendryx, orange ribbon.

Grades 7-9
Ashley Higgins, Lily Clanin and Breanna Mason, orange ribbons.

Grades 10-12
Katelynn Olinger, red ribbon.

FOODS, PRESERVED

Grade 3
Emily Perdue, blue ribbon.

Grade 4
Claire Eckert, orange ribbon.

Grade 5
Eliza Wohlford, blue ribbon.

Grade 6
Mara Hendryx, orange ribbon.

Grade 7-9
MacKenzie LaCroix, orange ribbon.
Benjamin Covey and Stephanie Atkinson, blue ribbons.

Grade 10-12
Kaitlin Aughinbaugh and Logan Nightingale, orange ribbons.
Camille Tester, blue ribbon.

FORESTRY

Grade 3-5, Level 1
Nathaniel Alwine, blue ribbon.

Grade 6-8, Level 2
Rachel Bryant, blue ribbon.

Grade 9-12, Level 3
Justin Jamison, blue ribbon.

GENEALOGY

Division 1
Eli Conwell, red ribbon.

Division 2
Chase Drummond, blue ribbon.

Advanced Division
Madison Herstad, blue ribbon.

GEOLOGY

Grade 3-5
Henry Landrigan, red ribbon.

Grade 6-8
Benjamin Shriner, red ribbon.

Grade 9-12
Sarah Malone, blue ribbon.

HEALTH

Grade 5
Gracie Fields, blue ribbon.

Grade 8
Ashley Higgins, blue ribbon.

Grade 9-12
Jeffrey Whicker, blue ribbon.

HOME
ENVIRONMENT

Grade 3-5
Kelsie Ludemann, orange ribbon.

LLAMA/ALPACA POSTER

Grade 6-8
Ashton Hosler, blue ribbon.

Grade 9-12
Emily Freise, orange ribbon.

PERSONALITY

Grade 3-4
Audrey Bledsoe, blue ribbon.

Grade 5-6
Gracie Lauer, orange ribbon.

Grade 7-9
Kennidy Lauer, blue ribbon.
Jessica Hernandez, red ribbon.

PHOTOGRAPHY

Grade 3-5

Black and White Prints
Alivia Hernandez, blue ribbon.

Color Prints
Marissa LeMar, blue ribbon.

Grade 6-8

Black and White Prints
Kortney Campbell, blue ribbon.

Color Prints
Merisa Walter, blue ribbon.

Color Salon Print
Wyatt Couch, red ribbon.

Black and White Salon Print
Merisa Walter, orange ribbon.

Grade 9-12

Black and White Prints
Mary Sieberns, blue ribbon.

Color Prints
Mary Sieberns, blue ribbon.

Color Salon Print
Ethan Stafford, blue ribbon.

Black and White Salon Print
Montana Phillips, blue ribbon.

Creative/Experimental Digital Salon Print
Josi Barscz, blue ribbon.

POULTRY POSTER

Grade 3-5
Samantha Atkinson, orange ribbon.

Grade 6-8
Stephanie Atkinson, orange ribbon.

Grade 9-12
Kennidy Lauer, blue ribbon.

RABBIT POSTER

Grade 3-5
Kirah Klepper, blue ribbon.

Grade 6-8
Benjamin Shriner, blue ribbon.

Grade 9-12
Cheyenne Karst, blue ribbon.

SEWING
CONSTRUCTION

Grade 3
Wearable

RayLynn Marshall, white ribbon.

Non-Wearable

Dalton Husband, blue ribbon.

Grade 4

Wearable
Annika Carpenter, blue ribbon.

Non-Wearable
Hannah Haupert, blue ribbon.

Grade 5,

Wearable
Amelia Glosson, red ribbon.

Non-Wearable
Eva Marley, red ribbon.

Grade 6

Wearable
Skyla Tomasek, orange ribbon.

Grade 7

Wearable
Emma Haupert, blue ribbon.

Non-Wearable
Hailee Kline, orange ribbon.

Grade 8-12

Wearable, Informal or Casual Wear
Lesley Zook, blue ribbon.

Wearable, Dress Up
Reece Colclesser, blue ribbon.

Wearable, Suit or Coat
Kendra Arnold, orange ribbon.

Wearable, Separates
Madelynn Keiffer, red ribbon.

Wearable, Free Choice
Victoria Keiffer, blue ribbon.

Grade 8, Non-Wearable
Reece Colclesser, blue ribbon.

Grade 9, Non-Wearable
Madelynn Keiffer, blue ribbon.

Grade 11,
Non-Wearable

Emma Melcher, red ribbon.

SHOOTING SPORTS EDUCATION

Grade 3-5
Brayden Kinsey, red ribbon.

Grade 6-8
Justin Kinsey, orange ribbon.

SMALL ENGINES

Grade 6-8
Matthew McMillan, red ribbon.

Grade 9-12
Timothy Jacobs, blue ribbon.

SOIL AND WATER SCIENCE

Grade 3-5
Jonathan McMillan, orange ribbon.

Grade 6-8
Matthew McMillan, blue ribbon.

SPORT FISHING POSTER

Grade 6-8
Zachary Ramp, orange ribbon.

Grade 9-12
Freeman LaCroix, blue ribbon.

AG TRACTOR

Grade 5-6
Kole Keiffer, blue ribbon.

Grade 7-9
Addison Dennis, orange ribbon.

VETERINARY SCIENCE

Grade 3-5
Katelyn Bryant, orange ribbon.

Grade 6-8
Jenna Poulson, blue ribbon.

Grade 9-12
Jordyn Poulson, blue ribbon.

WEATHER AND CLIMATE SCIENCE

Grade 3-5
Eli Ramp, orange ribbon.

Grade 9-12
Jessica Hartmus, blue ribbon.

WEED IDENTIFICATION AND CONTROL

Division 1
Nathaniel Alwine, blue ribbon.

WILDLIFE

Grade 3-5
Eli Ramp, blue ribbon.

Grade 6-8
Maggie Park, orange ribbon.

Grade 9-12
Wilson Whicker and Kaitlin Aughinbaugh, blue ribbons.

WOODWORKING

Grade 3-4
Peyton Lauer, orange ribbon.

Grade 5-6
Emalee Kline, blue ribbon.

Grade 7-9
Lesley Zook, blue ribbon.

Grade 10-12
Montana Phillips, blue ribbon.

FASHION REVUE

Grade 8-12
Informal or Casual Wear
Jordan Neal, blue ribbon.