Sports

Fretz fires shutout as HU sweeps SAU

Jada Crofoot (left), a sophomore on the Huntington University softball team, smacks the ball during the first of two games against visiting Spring Arbor University on Tuesday, April 16. The Foresters won the game, 8-7, and the one that followed, 4-0.
Photo by Steve Clark.

Meghan Fretz returned to the circle and threw a five-hit shutout in the second game of a doubleheader to help the Huntington University softball team sweep visiting Spring Arbor University on Tuesday, April 16.

Kiera Stacy scored on a wild pitch in the bottom of the seventh to help HU win the opener, 8-7, then Fretz pitched her gem in the nightcap for a 4-0 HU win.

Fretz, not in action over the weekend, struck out three and walked two to handcuff the Cougars.

Senior Men's Scramble League play starts at Etna Acres

The team of Mike Parker, Bill Tackitt, Jim Myers and Bill Fulmer was the winner of Senior Men’s Scramble League play at Etna Acres Golf Course on Tuesday, April 16.

Matching the winning 34, but losing on back-up, was the foursome of Don Alexander, Lee Richards, Lavon Birkey and Dean Sink.

Closest to the pin on hole No. 2 was Don Sweet, and on hole No. 8 it was Steve Davis.

John Ayers had the longest drive on No. 4.

Marion hands Lady Vike netgirls first loss of sesason

The Huntington North High School girls’ varsity tennis team got handed its first loss of the season on Monday, April 15, as it was swept by visiting Marion, 0-5.

Emily Bokel at second singles managed to win five games against Claire Hendricks in a 2-6, 3-6 loss that was the closest the Lady Vikes could come to a win.

HNHS is now 4-1.

Jessica Henline at fist singles lost to Kayla Dubuque, 1-6, 2-6, and Emily Daas at third singles fell to Jayden Sebastian, 1-6, 0-6.

HU netwomen end season with twin losses

The Huntington University women’s tennis team completed its season with a pair of losses on Saturday, April 13, falling to Indiana Wesleyan, 0-5, and Lewis-Clark State College, 1-8, in the IWU Invitational in Marion.

The Foresters finish the season, 12-7.

HU netmen complete season on down note

The Huntington University men’s tennis team completed its season on a down note as it lost to Lewis Clark State College, 1-8, on Saturday as part of the IWU Invitational in Marion.

The lone winner for HU was second singles player Illia Turaba, who stopped William Bruchard, 7-5, 6-3.

HU finished 11-9 on the year.

At first singles, Ignacio Poncio lost in a tie-breaker to Alexandre D’Aboville, 5-7, 6-4, 5-10. Niko Rongos at fifth singles also lost in a tie-breaker, falling to Herman Yue, 6-4, 0-6, 5-10.

HU men’s hoop to host 17th summer camp

 The Huntington University men’s basketball team will host its 17th annual summer basketball camp from June 17 to 20 at the Merillat Complex Platt Arena.

There is a cost to register, which increases after June 1. Boys and girls in kindergarten through ninth grade are welcome to attend.

Registration forms for the camp are available at the Huntington University Athletic Office or campers can register online at www.huathletics.com/camps.

For more information, call the athletic office at 359-4212.

Fifth consecutive win


Photo by Scott Trauner.

Brad Prather, of Roanoke, cruises home to victory in the Discover Roanoke 10K on Saturday, April 13. Prather, 47,  won in 35:51.7, beating runner-up Drew Brewton by more than two minutes for his fifth consecutive win in the event.

Miller's win in 3200 helps Lady Vikes to 3rd at North Side Relays

Alena Miller’s win in the 3,200-meter run led the Huntington North High School girls’ track team to third place at the Marion Relays on Saturday, April 13.

Miller, a senior, clocked in at 12:17.58 for her triumph, which helped HNHS to 76 points. Homestead won the nine-team meet with 173 points, followed by Fort Wayne Snider with 101.

Veronika Russell was runner-up in pole vault with a height of 9-0 to collect the next-best HNHS finish on the day.

The Lady Vikings added third place points in the 3,200 as well as Kyler Hoopingarner clocked in at 12:41.52.

Vikings' Haught takes long jump at North Side Relays

Long jumper Ricky Haught earned the only win on the day for the Huntington North High School boys track team as it placed 15th out of 16 teams at the North Side Relays on Saturday, April 13.

Haught flew 21-4.75 to capture his win in “A” flight. The senior also added sixth place points in pole vault at a height of 10 feet.

Zach Hubartt placed third in “A” flight in high jump with a leap of 5-10, and Nate Burns took fifth place in the 300-meter hurdles, in :40.44.

Gentie's school record helps HU men claim own invite

Huntington University long jumper Adam Woods maneuvers in mid-air as he tries for more distance during the Huntington University Invitational at King Stadium on Saturday, April 13. HU won the invitational.
Photo by Scott Trauner.

Junior Adrien Gentie broke the school record in the 1.500-meter run to help lead the Huntington University men’s track team to the title at its own Huntington University Invitational on Saturday, April 13.

Gentie’s clocking of 3:58.03 broke the 22-year-old record owned by David Luce and was one of five HU titles on the day.

HU piled up 187 points in the four-team invite. Grace was runner-up with 172 points.

HU women runner-up at HU track invite

Huntington University's Brooke Saylor releases the shot put during the Huntington University Invitational on Saturday, April 13, at King Stadium. Saylor threw a personal-best 11.58 meters to place second in the event.
Photo by Scott Trauner.

The Huntington University women’s track team was runner-up at its own Huntington University Invitational on Saturday, April 13.

Molly Mitchell claimed the only HU win of the afternoon by topping the field in the 400-meter hurdles, in :59.54. With a short break after that feat, she came back to place second in the 800-meter run in 2:25.60.

Brooke Saylor turned in a pair of personal-bests to get a pair of runner-up spots for HU, which finished with 161 points to Hope College’s 245. Saylor heaved the javelin 35.14 meters and hurled the shot 11.58 meters for her spots.

HU women eighth at Pilot Invitational golf event

The Huntington University women’s golf team improved by 19 strokes on the second day of the Pilot Invitational and placed eighth at the event on Saturday, April 13.

The Foresters shot a 384 on the first day of the event but came back with a 385 for a two-day total of 749.

Betsy Schroder led the Foresters with a 167 to place 12th among 51 golfers.

Megan Higgins posted a 180, Alexandria Maris had a 186 and Alayna Steele shot a 216 to complete the HU scoring.

Taylor won the event with a score of 641 among the 10 teams competing.

Clark bangs out five hits in 2nd game win as Foresters split

Donovan Clark had five hits in the second game to lead the Huntington University baseball team to a split of its doubleheader against host Goshen College on Saturday, April 13.

Clark, a senior, also scored three times as the Foresters beat the Maple Leafs, 8-4, after dropping the first contest, 3-2.

The Foresters, 20-10 overall and 14-5 in the Crossroads League, put solo tallies on the board in the first, third and fourth innings before putting up a three-spot in the fifth, then adding solo tallies again in the sixth and seventh innings.

HU softball team falls twice to Taylor

The Huntington University softball team dropped a doubleheader to visiting Taylor University on Saturday, April 13, falling 12-5 and 8-2.

The Foresters, 11-23 overall and 7-17 in the Crossroads League, put a pair of balls over the fence in the first game, but Taylor doubled that total. The visitors held a 12-2 in the sixth before HU scored a trio of runs to make the score respectable.

Sophia Beachy and Paige Eichelberger played longball for HU.

Beachy wound up with two hits, and Kiera Stacy also had a pair.

Wiley, Niswander get wins at Flashes Invitational

Addy Wiley and Harrison Niswander came up victorious in their races at the Flashes Invitational Track meet at Franklin Central on Friday, April 12.

Wiley won the third of four girls’ mile races in 5:14.73, which made it the 15th fastest overall girls’ mile time. Phoebe Cates of Carmel had the best time of the day winning the fourth mile race in 4:49.63.

Niswander won the first of two ninth grade boys’ mile races. His time of 4:53.72 was the 10th fastest time in the two races. Matt Newell of Columbus North won the second race in 4:40.07.

Pages