Special Events & Festivals

Jones is champion in Alpine dry doe


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Kaitlin Jones was named champion in the Alpine dry doe class at the Huntington County 4-H Goat Show on Sunday, July 26.

Poulson wins champion boer doe


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Landon Poulson took home champion honors in boer doe and junior boer doe classes at the Huntington County 4-H Goat Show on Sunday, July 26.

Champion and reserve champion boer wether


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Brandt Walter (left) was named reserve champion boer wether and Tanner Shipley took champion boer wether honors in the Huntington County 4-H Goat Show on Sunday, July 26.

Cummins, Willard, Moon and Poulson earn grand champion honors at 4-H goat show

Kody Moon won grand champion dairy milking doe and reserve grand champion dairy dry doe in the 4-H goat show on Sunday, July 26.
Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Following are the results of the 4-H goat judging.

They are:

Nola Cummins, grand champion pygmy doe.
Alyssa Aughinbaugh, reserve grand champion pygmy doe.
Emily Willard, grand champion dairy dry doe.
Kody Moon, reserve grand champion dairy dry doe.
Kody Moon, grand champion dairy milking doe.
Ian Broderick, reserve champion dairy milking doe.
Landon Poulson, grand champion boer doe.
Austin Eltzroth, reserve champion boer doe.

SHOWMANSHIP
1st year

Jada Johnson, champion.
Josi Barscz, reserve champion.

Large photo show has many images and various champions

Following are the results of the 4-H photography judging.

They are:

BLACK & WHITE PRINTS
Beginner

Josi Barscz, champion, with honors.
Johnna Cummins, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Josi Barscz, with honors; Erin Burke; Johnna Cummins, with honors; Alexa Hill, with honors; Kaitlin Jones, with honors; Montana Phillips, with honors; and Dylan Wynkoop.

Red ribbons: Jonathan Berlier, Samantha Roller, Jake Stephan and Natalea Tomlinson.

White ribbons: Onyx Mihalec and Madalyn Weller.

Bigger is better in 4-H jumbo gardening

Following are the results of the 4-H jumbo garden judging.

They are:

LARGEST PUMPKINS/SQUASH
Bonnie Hardy, champion, with honors.
Kendra Wright, reserve champion, with honors.

Announce grains judging results

Following are the results of the 4-H grains judging, including alfalfa, mixed hay, corn, small grains and soybeans.

They are:

ALFALFA
Intermediate
Grades 6-8

Valerie Huffman, champion, with honors.
Benjamin Blinn, reserve champion, with honors.

Advanced
Grades 9-12

Jordan Beaver, champion, with honors.
Erin Knight, reserve champion, with honors.

Whicker, Lewis and Paschal are tops in geology

Following are the results of the 4-H geology judging.

They are:

LEVEL A Grades 3-5
Jeffrey Whicker, champion, with honors.
Alexandra Forsythe, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Alexandra Forsythe, with honors; Jessica Kauffman; Sarah Malone; and Jeffrey Whicker, with honors.

LEVEL B Grades 6-8
Cordell Lewis, champion, with honors.

Blue ribbon: Cordell Lewis, with honors.

LEVEL C Grades 9-12
Samantha Paschal, champion, with honors.
Colene Smart, reserve champion, with honors.

Judges spread champions around among serveral in garden judging

Following are the results of the 4-H garden judging.

They are:

Grade 3
Miyah Holmes, champion, with honors.
Cori Heffelfinger, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Cori Heffelfinger, with honors; Miyah Holmes, with honors; Angus Jones, with honors; Brenden Rice; and Rylie Shipbaugh.

Red ribbon: Jeremiah Doctor.

Grade 4
Kaitlin Aughinbaugh, champion, with honors.
Dylan Wynkoop, reserve champion, with honors.

Yarde and Paschal are forestry champions

Following are the results of the 4-H forestry judging.

They are:

LEVEL 1
Grades 3-5

Blue ribbon, Melina Ashley.

Red ribbon: Sara Kauffman.

LEVEL 2
Grades 6-8

Leslie Yarde, champion, with honors.

Blue ribbon: Leslie Yarde, with honors.

LEVEL 3
Grades 9-12

Samantha Paschal, champion, with honors.
Cassandra Hacker, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Cassandra Hacker, with honors; Sean Lewis, with honors; Samantha Paschal, with honors; and Haley Richman.

 

Judges name champs in baked, preserved foods

Following are the results of the 4-H baked and preserved foods judging.

They are:

LEVEL A
Grade 3

Miyah Holmes, champion, baked, with honors.
Kalee Platt, reserve champion, baked, with honors.
Tremar Clore, champion, preserved, with honors.

Forsythe, Stephan, Hoover, Paschall top floriculture entries

Following are the results of the 4-H floriculture judging.
They are:

LEVEL A
Grades 3-4

Alexandria Forsythe, champion. grown cut flowers, with honors.
Rylie Shipbaugh, champion, purchased cut flowers, with honors.
Jasmine McGaughey, champion, simple round arrangement, with honors.
Montana Phillips, champion, notebook or poster, with honors.

Layman, Stine, Oswalt, Paschal earn champion honors for their fine arts and needlecraft projects

Following are the results of the 4-H fine arts and needlecraft judging.
They are:

FINE ARTS
JUNIOR Grades 3-7

David Layman, champion, fine arts, with honors.
Matthew Goines, reserve champion, fine arts, with honors.

Grade 3
Blue ribbon: Joseph Schnepp and Karman Koch, with honors.
Red ribbons: Alexandria Christman and Miyah Holmes.

Grade 4
Blue ribbons: Ellie Everts, Scott Foust, and Philip Zahm with honors.

Red ribbons: Anna Doctor, Joseph Hutson, Lily Sabinske and Autumn Taylor.

Clore, Lewis and Dolby are tops in their levels in entomology judging

Following are the results of the 4-H entomology judging.

They are:

LEVEL 1
Grades 3-5

Tremar Clore, champion collection, with honors.
Karisa Clore, reserve champion collection, with honors.
Alexandra Forsythe, champion poster, with honors.
Josef Thomson, reserve champion poster, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Karisa Clore, with honors; Tremar Clore, with honors; Alexandra Forsythe, with honors; Logan Kline, with honors; Kaitlyn Lamar; Kirsten Roller; and Josef Thomson, with honors.

Bredemeyer, Stanley, Forsythe, Buhler, Herber and King walk away with championships in electric

Following are the results of the 4-H electric judging.
They are:

DIVISION I
Brent Bredemeyer, champion, with honors.
Daniel Shivley, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Brent Bredemeyer, with honors; Brandon Briggs, with honors; Daniel Hardy; Morgan Nightingale, with honors; Joshua Rice, with honors; Joseph Schnepp, with honors; Daniel Shivley, with honors; Garret Smith, with honors; Mitchell Sprowl; Zachary Tolen; and James Wright, with honors.

Forsythe and Freck are tops in collections judging

Following are the results of the 4-H collections judging.
They are:

BEGINNER
Grades 3-5

Alexandra Forsythe, champion, with honors.
Brianna Mason, reserve champion, with honors.

Name champions in basic crafts

Following are the results of the 4-H basic crafts judging.

They are:

JUNIOR
Grades 3-7

Alexandra Forsythe, champion, with honors.
Holly Bickel, champion, with honors.
Kathleen Jacobs, champion, with honors.
Miyah Holmes, reserve champion, first alternate, with honors.
Emma Landrum, reserve champion, second alternate, with honors.
Rylie Bowman, reserve champion, third alternate, with honors.

Johnson, Vlot and Karst earn aquatic science championships

Following are the results of the 4-H aquatic science judging.

They are:

DIVISION I
Tori Johnson, champion, with honors.
Tarah Zumbrun, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Tori Johnson, with honors, and Tarah Zumbrun, with honors.

Red ribbon: Jennifer Meyer.

DIVISION II
Sarah Vlot, champion, with honors.
Mindi Hoffman, reserve champion, with honors.

Smart's short hair is top feline

The Huntington County 4-H Cat Show was held Tuesday, July 21.

Caleb Smart's champion short hair cat was also the overall champion.

Rachel Seeley showed the champion long hair cat.

Reserve champions were Kayla Koch, short hair cat, and Ashley Ambriole, long hair cat.

All four exhibitors received blue ribbons.

Announce poster results from llama show

Results from the Huntington County 4-H llama poster project are:

Beginners
Karisa Clore, champion

Blue ribbons - Jeremiah Johnson, Jennifer Meyer, Kirsten Roller, Samantha Roller and Zachary Tolen.

All participants also received blue ribbons in the llama showmanship, public relations obstacle course and woodland obstacle course.

Intermediate
Madison Crandell, champion.

Blue ribbons - Stephanie Glessner, Mackenzie Hacker, David Prather, Rachelle Mann, Morgan Nightengale, Mariah Thornsbury and Amanda Tolen.

Name broiler champs at 4-H poultry show


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Broiler class champions were crowned  at the Huntington County 4-H Poultry Show on Saturday, July 25, at Hier’s Park. Winners are (from left) Cordela Helton, lightweight; Devon Rooney, heavyweight; and Stephanie Glessner, middleweight. Rooney also won grand champion in the class.

Poultry champs: hen/pullet classes


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Three 4-Hers were named champions in the hen/pullet classes at the Huntington County 4-H Poultry Show on Saturday, July 25. They are (from left) Andrew Broderick, light pullet; Zach Bischoff, heavy pullet and heavy hen; and Cordell Lewis, light hen.

Senior dairy champions


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Senior champions were crowned in their respective classes at the Huntington County 4-H Dairy Show on Saturday, July 25, at Hier’s Park. They are (from left) Luke Wygant, Grade Holstein; Dylan Campbell, Registered Holstein and Casey Baker, Registered Jersey. Campbell also won Supreme Senior Champion.

Campbell earns Supreme Senior Champion Dairy


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Dylan Campbell was crowned Supreme Senior Champion at the Huntington County 4-H Dairy Show on Saturday, July 25, at Hier’s Park. Campbell also was champion of the Registered Holstein class.

Wygants sweep dairy showmanship


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

The Wygant family swept the dairy showmanship category on Saturday, July 25, during the Huntington County 4-H Fair at Hier’s Park. Winners are (from left) Zane Wygant, intermediate; Alexis Wygant, senior; and DeAndra Wygant, junior champion.

2009 Outstanding 4-H Leader


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Nadean Brown, leader of the Neighborhood Workers and Farmer Lads 4-H Club in Union Township, says a few words after being named 2009 Outstanding 4-H Leader during a recognition program held Saturday, July 25, during Huntington County 4-H Fair activities at Hier’s Park. The Huntington Rotary Club sponsors the award.

Fashion revue winners


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Champions in the Huntington County 4-H Fashion Revue are (from let) Halley Ann Williams, formals; Paige Widener, dress-up; Shelby Bradford, suits and coats; Tara Stoffel, free choice; and Cassie Hacker, informal/casual wear.The fashion revue was held Saturday, July 25, during the Huntington County 4-H Fair at Hier’s Park.

Modeling the outfit


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Kaitlyn LaMar models the outfit she assembled during the Huntington County 4-H Consumer Clothing Show Saturday, July 25, at Hier’s Park. The consumer clothing project teaches youth to make wise decisions when purchasing clothing and accessories.

Waiting for results


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Linda Aldridge, Extension educator for 4-H and youth, waits with 4-Hers (from left) Holly Bickel, Madison Phillips, Jasmine McCaughey and Cora Hill to hear the results of the Huntington County 4-H Fashion Revue Saturday, July 25, at Hier’s Park.

Collections judging


Photo by Scott Trauner.

Bethany Bassett (left) and Judge Amy Dreibelbis, of Churubusco, go over Bassett's collections entry during 4-H project judging on Thursday, July 23, at Lincoln Elementary School.

Pages