Special Events & Festivals

Name champions in county fair herbs project

Here are the results of the 2019 Huntington County 4-H Fair herbs project.

Basil
Red ribbon: Audrey Hosier.

Chives
Blue ribbon: Andrew Sorg, with merit.

Lavender
Blue ribbon: Elizabeth Sorg.

Mint
Emma Hosier, reserve champion, with merit.
Red ribbon: Alyssa Fulton.

Oregano
Blue ribbon: Rylie Farr.

Parsley
Blue ribbon: Ryan Shipbaugh, with merit.

Clanin, Penrod participate in county fair tomato project

Here are the complete results of the 2019 Huntington County 4-H Fair tomato project.

Small, Cherry or Pear
Blue ribbon: Lily Clanin.
Red ribbon: Gwyneth Penrod.

Weighing in


Photo by Rebecca Sandlin.

Rabbit judge Tom Berger (right) takes his time weighing a meat pen rabbit belonging to Anikah Eckert (third from left), as other 4-Hers wait their turn during the 2019 Huntington County 4-H Fair market rabbit contest held Sunday July 21, in the First Federal Savings Bank Community Building at the Huntington County Fairgrounds. Eckert took third place in the meat pen class.

Getting the once-over


Photo by Rebecca Sandlin.

Roxanne Bentley (right) waits patiently as judge Ron Riddle goes over one of her Crème D’Argent meat pen rabbits during the Huntington County 4-H Fair Market Rabbit Show on Sunday, July 21, in the First Federal Savings Bank Community Building at the Huntington County Fairgrounds.  A total of 214 4-Hers participated in the rabbit project this year.

Everything’s under control


Photo by Rebecca Sandlin.

Adriana Geiger works to calm her skittish goat while she awaits the judge’s decision in the dairy market class of the 2019 4-H Goat Show, held Sunday, July 21, in the Parkview Huntington Hospital Show Arena at the Huntington County Fairgrounds.

Champion class


Photo by Rebecca Sandlin.

4-H members (front row from left) Spencer Atkinson, Evan Lochner and Stephanie Atkinson line up their goats in the champion milking doe class of the 2019 4-H Goat Show, held Sunday, July 21, in the Parkview Huntington Hospital Show Arena at the Huntington County Fairgrounds. Spencer Atkinson won the grand champion honors.

Beekman takes pair of top honors at county’s 4-H dairy competition

Chase Williams (left) holds on to his cow while Judge David Metzger takes a look at the bovine during the Huntington County 4-H Fair Dairy Show on Saturday, July 20, in the Parkview Huntington Hospital Show Arena.
Photo by Steve Clark.

Here are the complete results of the 2019 Huntington County 4-H Fair dairy show.

Braylon Beekman, supreme senior champion female.

Devin Pearson, reserve supreme senior champion female.

Braylon Beekman, junior champion female.

Trevor Reinholt, reserve junior champion female.

HOLSTEIN
Braylon Beekman, senior champion Holstein.

Devin Pearson, reserve senior champion Holstein.

Braylon Beekman, junior champion Holstein.

Timothy Jacobs, reserve Junior champion Holstein.

Name ribbon winners for 2019 poster projects for livestock

Here are the complete results of the 2019 Huntington County 4-H Fair poster projects:

HORSE AND PONY
Blue ribbons: Phoenix Bruce, Brayden Clabaugh, Saij Hildebrandt, Delaney Houser, Miley Houser and Maggie Mickley.
Blue ribbon with merit: Claire Shafer.

BEEF
Blue ribbons: Sabil Davenriner and Cheyenne Karst.
Red ribbon: Hunter Sullivan.

SHEEP
Red ribbon: Cheyenne Karst.

Name alfalfa/hay project champions

Here are the complete results of the 2019 Huntington County 4-H Fair alfalfa hay project.

Grades 3-5
Braylon Beekman, champion, with merit.

Grades 6-8
Aubrey Carroll, champion, with merit.

Grades 9-12
Jalyn Campbell, champion, with merit.
Blue ribbons: Alex Wesco and Ashley Wesco.
Here are the complete results of the 2019 Huntington County 4-H mixed alfalfa/grass hay project.

Grades 6-8
Sabil Davenriner, champion, with merit.

All systems Go


Photo by Rebecca Sandlin.

4-H’er Evan Lochner (left) watches as Huntington County Sheriff Chris Newton milks a dairy goat in a celebrity milking contest held Sunday, July 21, during the Huntington County 4-H Fair Goat Show. Newton competed against Huntington Mayor Brooks Fetters and Huntington Police Chief Chad Hacker, with help from 4-H goat project members, to see how much goat’s milk they could collect in a minute. Fetters won the event, with 9 ounces collected; Newton and Hacker each collected 8 ounces.

Five are home environment champs

Here are the complete results of the 2019 Huntington County 4-H Fair home environment project.

Grades 3-5
Anna Clampitt, champion, with merit.

Grades 6-8
Mia Kline and Katelyn McMillan, champions, with merit.
Kelsie Ludemann and Kelsey Stout, reserve champions, with merit.
Blue ribbons with merit: Sydney Cotton and Delaney Houser.
Blue ribbons: Emma Hosier, Eva Marley, Payton Sampson, Shaylyn Suchcicki and Audrey Rittenhouse.

Conwell, Stucky and Jamison are judged best in aerospace project

Here are the complete results of the 2019 Huntington County 4-H Fair aerospace projects:

Rocket Stage 2
Grades 3-5
Isaac Conwell, champion with merit; and Lucas Alwine, reserve champion with merit.
Blue ribbons: Cody Carroll, Jason Couch, Carson Drummond and Brandt Kline.
Blue ribbon with merit: Eli Ramp.

Tenure honors


Photo by Rebecca Sandlin.

4-H members Ethan Stafford (left) and Brendon Ramp (right) receive congratulations from Huntington County Farm Bureau President Paul Jacobs after the two were named the 2019 top 10-year 4-H members. They were announced Monday, July 22, during a ceremony at the Huntington County 4-H Fair recognizing 10-year members.

Husband, Kinsey are champs at shooting sports

Here are the complete results of the 2019 Huntington County 4-H Fair shooting sports project.

Grades 3-5
Dalton Husband, champion, with merit.
Brayden Clabaugh, reserve champion, with merit.
Blue ribbons: Brayden Clabaugh, Libby Couch, Caeden Crider and Lex Prue.

Grades 6-8
Brayden Kinsey, champion, with merit.
Luke Runyan, reserve champion, with merit.
Blue ribbons with merit: Lawrence Grove and Madison Houser (2 ribbons).
Blue ribbons: Madison Houser (2 ribbons).

4-H floriculture project names several champions

Here are the complete results of the 2019 Huntington County 4-H Fair floriculture project.

Grades 3-4
Aubrey Tyler and MaKenzie Cuttriss, champions, with merit.
Ashton McCoy, reserve champion, with merit.

Grades 5-6
Kendra Killen and Hannah Haupert, champions, with merit.
Hattie Landrum, reserve champion, with merit.
Red ribbon: Lily Rubrake.

Pages