Special Events & Festivals

2 Forsythes, Freck and Lewis win wildlife championships

Following are the results of the 4-H wildlife project judging.

They are:

LEVEL A
Grades 3-4

Alexandra Forsythe, champion, with honors.
Jacob Ely, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Brandon Briggs; Jacob Ely, with honors; Alexandra Forsythe, with honors; Cori Heffelfinger, with honors; Sadie Kohler and Josef Thomson.

Red ribbon: Jarod Lewis.

LEVEL B
Grades 5-6

Scott Forsythe, champion, with honors.
Jacob Allred, reserve champion, with honors.

Sheep breed champs


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Wether breed champions at the Huntington County 4-H Sheep Show on Wednesday, July 29, are (front row from left) Alyssa Aughinbaugh, whiteface and blackface; Makayla Hood, Oxford and county bred; and Cory Little, natural; and (back row from left) Jsoie Beaver, rate of gain; Lane Burnau, carcass on foot; Trent Lahr, Hapshire and Suffolk; and Kaitlynn Hedrick, Rambouillet.

Waiting to spring into action


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Alli Harris, 2009 Huntington County 4-H Fair Royalty Champion, holds banners and plaques to be handed out during the Huntington County 4-H Sheep Show on Wednesday, July 29.

Hood, Aughinbaugh, Sliger and Karst are sheep showmanship winners


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Showmanship champions at the Huntington County 4-H Sheep Show on Wednesday, July 29, are (from left) Makayla Hood, first year; Kaitlin Aughinbaugh, junior; Robert Sliger III, intermediate; and Lindsey Karst, senior.

Sliger wins grand champion pen of two


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Robert Sliger III (right) had the grand champion pen of two during the Huntington County 4-H Sheep Show on Wednesday, July 29, at Hier's Park. Assisting Sliger with the second animal is Alyssa Aughinbaugh.

Lahr wins grand champion market lamb


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Trent Lahr (right) won the grand champion market lamb and trhe champion county-bred market lamb at the Huntingotn County 4-H Sheep Show on Wednesday, July 29. Helping to hold banners are Judge Robert Carr (left) and Alli Harris, Huntington County 4-H Fair Royalty Champion.

Aughinbaugh shows grand champion ewe


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Alyssa Aughinbaugh showed the grand champion ewe during the Huntington County 4-H Sheep Show on Wednesday, July 29, at Hier's Park.

Shipley wins starter calf championship


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Tanner Shipley was named champion at the Huntington County 4-H Starter Calf Show on Wednesday, July 29, in the Show Arena at Hier's Park.

Final look


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Kaitlyn Stephan (left) and Erin Knight postiion their starter calf entries as the judge takes one more look before making a decision on Wednesday, July 29, in the Huntington County 4-H Starter Calf Show.

4-H Fashion Revue names champions

Following are the results of the 4-H Fashion Revue, held at Lincoln Elementary School on July 21.

They are:

JUNIOR DIVISION
Grade 3

Blue ribbons: Kaitlyn LaMar, with honor; Mary Layman, with honor, Josi Barscz, with honor; and Kendra Arnold, with honor.

Grade 4
Blue ribbons: Kirsten Roller, with honor; Jasmine Rae McGaughey, with honor; and Cora Hill, with honor.

Grade 5
Blue ribbons: Savanna Stoltz, with honor and Samantha Roller, with honor.

Grade 6
Blue ribbon: Madison Phillips, with honor.

Dairy show champs rise to top

Following are the results of the 4-H dairy judging.

They are:

SHOWMANSHIP
Senior
Alexis Wygant, champion.
Alex Jackson, reserve champion.

Intermediate
Zane Wygant, champion.
Cailey Baker, reserve champion.

Junior
Deandra Wygant, champion.
Hayley Jackson, reserve champion.

Brown, Widener and Reed are cake decorating champions

Following are the results of the 4-H cake judging.

They are:

BEGINNER
Grades 3-5
Savannah Brown, champion, with honors.
Alexa Hill, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Kaitlin Aughinbaugh, with honors; Anissa Bredemeyer; Savannah Brown, with honors; Alexa Hill, with honors; Gracie Noel; Kalee Platt; Jordyn Poulson, with honors; Brooklyn Robin; Taylor Scher; Morgan Snodderly, with honors; Kaitlyn Stephan, with honors; Leigh Ann Trickle and Jeffrey Whicker.

Alexandra Forsythe is weeds champion

Following are the results of the 4-H weeds judging.

They are:

DIVISION II
Alexandra Forsythe, champion.
Scott Forsythe, reserve champion.

Blue ribbons: Abby Blocker; Alexandra Forsythe, with honors; Scott Forsythe, with honors; and Bonnie Hardy.

 

Robison wins supreme champion female at beef show Tuesday


Photo by Matt Murphy.

Autumn Robison (right)  poses with her Shorthorn heifer, which was named supreme champion female at the Huntington County 4-H Beef Show on Tuesday, July 28. Her brother, Austin, holds the banner she received for her honor.

Poulson wins grand champion steer at beef show Tuesday night


Photo by Matt Murphy.

Landon Poulson (right) stands with his grand champion steer at the Huntington County Beef Show on Tuesday, July 28. HIs brother, Braydon, holds the grand champion banner.

Pages