Special Events & Festivals

Champion and reserve champion boer wether


Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Brandt Walter (left) was named reserve champion boer wether and Tanner Shipley took champion boer wether honors in the Huntington County 4-H Goat Show on Sunday, July 26.

Cummins, Willard, Moon and Poulson earn grand champion honors at 4-H goat show

Kody Moon won grand champion dairy milking doe and reserve grand champion dairy dry doe in the 4-H goat show on Sunday, July 26.
Photo by Andre B. Laird.

Following are the results of the 4-H goat judging.

They are:

Nola Cummins, grand champion pygmy doe.
Alyssa Aughinbaugh, reserve grand champion pygmy doe.
Emily Willard, grand champion dairy dry doe.
Kody Moon, reserve grand champion dairy dry doe.
Kody Moon, grand champion dairy milking doe.
Ian Broderick, reserve champion dairy milking doe.
Landon Poulson, grand champion boer doe.
Austin Eltzroth, reserve champion boer doe.

SHOWMANSHIP
1st year

Jada Johnson, champion.
Josi Barscz, reserve champion.

Large photo show has many images and various champions

Following are the results of the 4-H photography judging.

They are:

BLACK & WHITE PRINTS
Beginner

Josi Barscz, champion, with honors.
Johnna Cummins, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Josi Barscz, with honors; Erin Burke; Johnna Cummins, with honors; Alexa Hill, with honors; Kaitlin Jones, with honors; Montana Phillips, with honors; and Dylan Wynkoop.

Red ribbons: Jonathan Berlier, Samantha Roller, Jake Stephan and Natalea Tomlinson.

White ribbons: Onyx Mihalec and Madalyn Weller.

Bigger is better in 4-H jumbo gardening

Following are the results of the 4-H jumbo garden judging.

They are:

LARGEST PUMPKINS/SQUASH
Bonnie Hardy, champion, with honors.
Kendra Wright, reserve champion, with honors.

Announce grains judging results

Following are the results of the 4-H grains judging, including alfalfa, mixed hay, corn, small grains and soybeans.

They are:

ALFALFA
Intermediate
Grades 6-8

Valerie Huffman, champion, with honors.
Benjamin Blinn, reserve champion, with honors.

Advanced
Grades 9-12

Jordan Beaver, champion, with honors.
Erin Knight, reserve champion, with honors.

Whicker, Lewis and Paschal are tops in geology

Following are the results of the 4-H geology judging.

They are:

LEVEL A Grades 3-5
Jeffrey Whicker, champion, with honors.
Alexandra Forsythe, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Alexandra Forsythe, with honors; Jessica Kauffman; Sarah Malone; and Jeffrey Whicker, with honors.

LEVEL B Grades 6-8
Cordell Lewis, champion, with honors.

Blue ribbon: Cordell Lewis, with honors.

LEVEL C Grades 9-12
Samantha Paschal, champion, with honors.
Colene Smart, reserve champion, with honors.

Judges spread champions around among serveral in garden judging

Following are the results of the 4-H garden judging.

They are:

Grade 3
Miyah Holmes, champion, with honors.
Cori Heffelfinger, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Cori Heffelfinger, with honors; Miyah Holmes, with honors; Angus Jones, with honors; Brenden Rice; and Rylie Shipbaugh.

Red ribbon: Jeremiah Doctor.

Grade 4
Kaitlin Aughinbaugh, champion, with honors.
Dylan Wynkoop, reserve champion, with honors.

Yarde and Paschal are forestry champions

Following are the results of the 4-H forestry judging.

They are:

LEVEL 1
Grades 3-5

Blue ribbon, Melina Ashley.

Red ribbon: Sara Kauffman.

LEVEL 2
Grades 6-8

Leslie Yarde, champion, with honors.

Blue ribbon: Leslie Yarde, with honors.

LEVEL 3
Grades 9-12

Samantha Paschal, champion, with honors.
Cassandra Hacker, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Cassandra Hacker, with honors; Sean Lewis, with honors; Samantha Paschal, with honors; and Haley Richman.

 

Judges name champs in baked, preserved foods

Following are the results of the 4-H baked and preserved foods judging.

They are:

LEVEL A
Grade 3

Miyah Holmes, champion, baked, with honors.
Kalee Platt, reserve champion, baked, with honors.
Tremar Clore, champion, preserved, with honors.

Forsythe, Stephan, Hoover, Paschall top floriculture entries

Following are the results of the 4-H floriculture judging.
They are:

LEVEL A
Grades 3-4

Alexandria Forsythe, champion. grown cut flowers, with honors.
Rylie Shipbaugh, champion, purchased cut flowers, with honors.
Jasmine McGaughey, champion, simple round arrangement, with honors.
Montana Phillips, champion, notebook or poster, with honors.

Layman, Stine, Oswalt, Paschal earn champion honors for their fine arts and needlecraft projects

Following are the results of the 4-H fine arts and needlecraft judging.
They are:

FINE ARTS
JUNIOR Grades 3-7

David Layman, champion, fine arts, with honors.
Matthew Goines, reserve champion, fine arts, with honors.

Grade 3
Blue ribbon: Joseph Schnepp and Karman Koch, with honors.
Red ribbons: Alexandria Christman and Miyah Holmes.

Grade 4
Blue ribbons: Ellie Everts, Scott Foust, and Philip Zahm with honors.

Red ribbons: Anna Doctor, Joseph Hutson, Lily Sabinske and Autumn Taylor.

Clore, Lewis and Dolby are tops in their levels in entomology judging

Following are the results of the 4-H entomology judging.

They are:

LEVEL 1
Grades 3-5

Tremar Clore, champion collection, with honors.
Karisa Clore, reserve champion collection, with honors.
Alexandra Forsythe, champion poster, with honors.
Josef Thomson, reserve champion poster, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Karisa Clore, with honors; Tremar Clore, with honors; Alexandra Forsythe, with honors; Logan Kline, with honors; Kaitlyn Lamar; Kirsten Roller; and Josef Thomson, with honors.

Bredemeyer, Stanley, Forsythe, Buhler, Herber and King walk away with championships in electric

Following are the results of the 4-H electric judging.
They are:

DIVISION I
Brent Bredemeyer, champion, with honors.
Daniel Shivley, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Brent Bredemeyer, with honors; Brandon Briggs, with honors; Daniel Hardy; Morgan Nightingale, with honors; Joshua Rice, with honors; Joseph Schnepp, with honors; Daniel Shivley, with honors; Garret Smith, with honors; Mitchell Sprowl; Zachary Tolen; and James Wright, with honors.

Forsythe and Freck are tops in collections judging

Following are the results of the 4-H collections judging.
They are:

BEGINNER
Grades 3-5

Alexandra Forsythe, champion, with honors.
Brianna Mason, reserve champion, with honors.

Name champions in basic crafts

Following are the results of the 4-H basic crafts judging.

They are:

JUNIOR
Grades 3-7

Alexandra Forsythe, champion, with honors.
Holly Bickel, champion, with honors.
Kathleen Jacobs, champion, with honors.
Miyah Holmes, reserve champion, first alternate, with honors.
Emma Landrum, reserve champion, second alternate, with honors.
Rylie Bowman, reserve champion, third alternate, with honors.

Pages