Wednesday, July 27, 2011 2:54 PM
Following are the results of the 4-H poultry show. - view Grand Champion picture
They are:
DUCKS & GEESE - view picture
Madelynn Keiffer, champion.
Jericho Parrett, reserve champion.
Class #1
Blue ribbons: Braydin Stell, Caleb Smart, Cameron Foust, Charles Raber, Colene Smart, Colt Myers, Damon Kaylor and Dylan Wynkoop.
Class #2
Wednesday, July 27, 2011 2:49 PM
Following are the results of the 4-H arts and crafts judging.
They are:
BASIC
JUNIOR
(GRADES 3-7)
Hannah Stoffel, Jeffrey Whicker and Rylie Shipbaugh, champions.
Madelynn Keiffer, Johnna Cummins and Kylee Jojola, reserve champions.
Grade 3
Blue ribbons: Hailey Alford; Grace Asher; Carissa Beck; Brandon Bickel; Rylee Bowman; Madelyn Keiffer, with honors; Brenna Mason; Carrie Runyan; Ryan Shipbaugh; Victoria Taylor; and Lauren Trickle.
Red ribbon: Kendyl Coles.
Grade 4
Wednesday, July 27, 2011 2:46 PM
Following are the 4-H forestry results.
They are:
Advanced
Samantha Paschal, champion, with honors.
Sean Lewis, reserve champion, with honors.
Blue ribbons: Morgan Nightingale, with honors, Haley Richman and Leslie Yarde.
Intermediate
Julie Winters, champion, with honors.
Blue ribbons: Jacob Ely and Ethan Ernst.
Beginner
Eli Ernst, champion, with honors.
Blue ribbon: Isaac Eckert.
Red ribbons: Austin Mounsey and Ethan Stafford.
Wednesday, July 27, 2011 2:44 PM
Judging for aquatic science projects in the 2011 Huntington County 4-H Fair was held Thursday, July 21, at Lincoln Elementary School in Huntington.
Results are as follows:
DIVISION I
Megan Karst, champion.
Blue ribbons: Megan Karst, Brenden Buehler and Nathan Buehler.
Red ribbon: Ryan Shipbaugh.
DIVISION II
Karisa Clore, champion.
Robyn Karst, reserve champion.
Wednesday, July 27, 2011 2:42 PM
Following are the 4-H veterinary science results.
They are:
Level 1 (Grades 3-5)
Kaitlyn LaMar, champion.
Ethan Stafford, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons: Kaitlin Carroll, Reid Dillion, Kaitlyn LaMar, with honors; Ethan Stafford, with honors; Austin Mounsey, with honors and Brianna Shane.
Red ribbon: Mark Shoffner Jr.
Level 2 (Grades 6-8)
Scott Forsythe, champion.
Kaitlin Jones, reserve champion.
Wednesday, July 27, 2011 2:41 PM
Following are the 4-H computer results.
They are:
Advanced
Macy Phillips, champion.
Red ribbon: Samuel Cook.
Intermediate
Scott Forsythe, champion, with honors.
Nathan Park, reserve champion, with honors.
Blue ribbons: Alexandra Forsythe, with honors; Madison Phillips and Montana Phillips.
Wednesday, July 27, 2011 2:33 PM
Photography projects for the 2011 Huntington County 4-H Fair were judged on Thursday, July 21, at Lincoln Elementary School in Huntington.
For the Intermediate and Advanced levels, only four champions are permitted, regardless of the amount of sub-categories. Thus, not all sub-categories have a champion at those levels.
Results are listed below:
COLOR PRINTS
Beginner
Sierra Tolen, champion.
Josi Barscz, reserve champion.
Wednesday, July 27, 2011 2:23 PM
Following are the results of the 4-H dairy show.
They are:
GRADE HOLSTEIN
Alexis Wygant, junior champion.
Deandra Wygant, junior reserve champion.
Lukas Wygant, senior champion.
Alexis Wygant, senior reserve champion.
Junior Calf
Blue ribbon: Lukas Wygant.
Fall Senior Calf
Blue ribbons: Deandra Wygant and Zane Wygant.
Senior Calf
Blue ribbon: Deandra Wygant.
Summer
Junior Yearling
Wednesday, July 27, 2011 10:28 AM
Photo provided.
Swine showmanship winners are (from left) Brady Johnson, beginner; Leigh Ann Trickle, junior; Jada Johnson, intermediate; and Tanner Shipley, senior. Shipley also won the master swine showmanship award.
Tuesday, July 26, 2011 7:11 PM
Photo by Matt Murphy.
Twelve awards were given for individual breed champions at the Huntington County 4-H Swine Show on Monday, July 25, at Hier's Park in Huntington. Among those winning awards are (front row from left) Savannah Jones, Cory Little, Jordyn Poulson, Kendall Arnold, (back row from left) Amanda Marshall, Marissa Foraker, Emma Landrum, Christian Jones and Rachel Platt.
Tuesday, July 26, 2011 7:08 PM
Photo by Matt Murphy.
Trent Lahr (kneeling) and his family pose with his grand champion barrow after the Huntington County 4-H Swine Show on Monday, July 25, at Hier's Park in Huntington.
Tuesday, July 26, 2011 7:06 PM
Photo by Matt Murphy.
Cory Little poses with his reserve grand champion barrow after the Huntington County 4-H Swine Show on Monday, July 25, at Hier's Park in Huntington.
Tuesday, July 26, 2011 7:03 PM
Photo by Matt Murphy.
Christian Jones stands with his reserve grand champion gilt after the Huntington County 4-H Swine Show on Monday, July 25, at Hier's Park in Huntington.
Tuesday, July 26, 2011 6:59 PM
Savannah Jones showed the grand champion gilt at the Huntington County 4-H Swine Show on Monday, July 25, at Hier's Park in Huntington.
Tuesday, July 26, 2011 6:57 PM
Photo by Matt Murphy.
Josh Platt cools off his hog with a hose in his pen at the Huntington County 4-H Fair on Monday, July 25, at Hier's Park.