Special Events & Festivals

Announce champions for crops judging

Following are the 4-H results for grain judging, including alfalfa, corn, small grains and soybeans.

They are:

ALFALFA
Beginner
Grades 3-5

Michael Winters, pure champion, with honors.

Logan Kline, mixed champion, with honors.

Victoria Huffman, mixed reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Victoria Huffman, with honors; Tyler Stephan; Logan Kline, with honors; Ross Wilcoxson, with honors; and Michael Winters, with honors.

Intermediate
Grades 6-8

Josie Beaver, pure champion, with honors.

Ambriole, Huff and Lamar are tops in consumer clothing

Consumer Clothing projects for the 2010 4-H Fair were judged on Tuesday, July 20, at Lincoln Elementary School.
Results are listed below:

Advanced
Ashley Ambriole, champion with honors.

Lindsay McElhaney, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Ashley Ambriole, with honors; Jessica Baker, with honors; Brianna Crider, with honors; Erin Knight, with honors; Lindsay McElhaney, with honors; and Heidi Nissley, with honors.

Red ribbon: Katelyn Schuck.

Intermediate
Delaney Huff, champion, with honors.

Arts and crafts judging produces many champions

Hannah Landrum, right, speaks with basic crafts Judge Tami Mosier, of Steuben County, about her lamp during project judging at Lincoln Elementary on Thursday, July 22.
Photo by Jessica Williams.

Arts and crafts projects for the 2010 4-H fair were judged Thursday, July 22, at Lincoln Elementary School.

Projects fell under three categories: basic, needlecraft and fine arts.
Judges for the category were Gwen Stockert, of Noble County, Tami Mosler, of Steuben County and Cindy Berning, of Allen County.
Results are listed below:

BASIC
Grade 12

Blue ribbons: Hayley Bradford, with honors; Chelsea Heiney, with honors; Paige Huff; Erin Knight, with honors; Mariah Patrick, with honors; and Mariah Strass.
Red ribbon: Sarah Carter.

Burnett, Sieberns and Heiney are scrapbooking champions

Scrapbooking projects for the 2010 4-H Fair were judged Thursday, July 22, at Lincoln Elementary School.

Projects were divided into four divisions based on age and the number of skills or techniques used. Level A (grades 3 and 4) required four skills or techniques, Level B (grades 5 and 6) required six different skills or techniques, Level C (grades 7-9) required eight and Level D (grades 10-12) required 10.

The judge for the show was Beth Dawson of Monroeville.

Results are listed below:

Level A
Mackenzie Burnett, champion, with honors.

Name four as champions in wildlife

Following are the 4-H wildlife results.

They are:

Grade 4
Benjamin Warpup, champion, with honors.

Jeffrey Whicker, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Benjamin Warpup and Jeffrey Whicker, both with honors.

Grade 5
Alexandra Forsythe, champion, with honors.

Blue ribbon: Jacob Ely and Alexandra Forsythe, both with honors.

Grade 6
Jacob Allred, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Jacob Allred and Karisa Clore, both with honors.

Heffelfinger is grand champion in weeds

Following are the 4-H weeds results.

They are:

Cori Heffelfinger, grand champion.

Blue ribbon: Cori Heffelfinger.

Red ribbon: Casey Johnson.

 

Brundige, Ottinger and Platt get bulls-eye in shooting sports

The 4-H Shooting Sports project was judged on Thursday, July 22, at Lincoln Elemen-tary School.

Results are listed below:

Beginner
Griffin Brundige, champion.

Ethan Stafford, reserve champion.

Blue ribbons: Isaac Brown, Eli Eltzroth, Kody Moon, Seth Moon, Garrett Trout and Sam White.

Red ribbon: Evan Hill.

White ribbon: Diamond Boggs.

Intermediate
Sophie Ottinger, champion.

Lucas Reust, reserve champion.

Cake decorating champions are Neal, Winters and Landrum

Paige Widener (left) and Judge Sharon Hunt, of Auburn, discuss Widener’s cake decorating work during 2010 4-H fair project judging on Thursday, July 22.
Photo by Matt Murphy.

The 4-H cake decorat-ing projects were judged on Thursday, July 22, at Lincoln Elementary School.

Results are listed below:

Beginner
Jordan Neal, champion.

Jeffrey Whicker, reserve champion.

Blue ribbons: Kaitlin Aughinbaugh, Alexandria Brown, Emily Carender, Sarah Dearduff, Anna Doctor, Rachel Ervin, Victoria Hinshaw, Emma Melcher, Hannah Nelson, Kalee Platt, Jordyn Poulson, Henry Sackett, Gracie Scher, Kaitlyn Stephan and Leigh Ann Trickle.

Red ribbons: Chelsea Boyer, Sarah Malone and Emma Smith.

White ribbon: Emma Gordon.

Hinshaw, Clore, Hacker and Winters earn personality champions

Following are the 4-H results for personality.

They are:

Grade 3
Victoria Hinshaw, champion, with honors.
Ethan Stafford, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Victoria Hinshaw and Ethan Stafford, both with honors.

Grade 5
Blue ribbon: Jalen Rice.

Grade 6
Karisa Clore, champion, with honors.

Anissa Bredemeyer, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Karisa Clore and Anissa Bredemeyer, both with honors.

Grade 7
Kyndell Hacker, champion, with honors.

Scher and Brown top small animal judging

Following are the small animal 4-H results.

They are:

Intermediate
Taylor Scher, champion, with honors.

Karisa Clore, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Kaitlyn Drayer; Karisa Clore, with honors; Taylor Scher, with honors; and Stephanie McElhaney.

White ribbon: Wyatt Waters.

Beginner
Savannah Brown, champion, with honors.

Alexandra Forsythe, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Jamie Black; Savannah Brown, with honors; Alexandra Forsythe, with honors; and Hannah Hippensteel.

Paschal, Forsythe and Mounsey are vet science champions

Following are the 4-H results for veterinary science.

They are:

Advanced
Samantha Paschal, champion, with honors.

Sean Lewis, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Alyssa Hollowell, with honors; Sean Lewis, with honors; Samantha Paschal, with honors; and Brittney Stephan.

Intermediate
Scott Forsythe, champion, with honors.

Jessie Earheart, reserve champion, with honors.

List champions in entomology

Following are the 4-H entomology results.

They are:

Advanced
Cordell Lewis, champion, with honors.

Blue ribbon: Cordell Lewis, with honors.

Intermediate
Karisa Clore, champion, with honors.

Jessica Kauffman, poster champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Karisa Clore and Jessica Kauffman, both with honors.

Beginner
Logan Kline, champion, with honors.

Tremar Clore, reserve champion, with honors.

Alexandra Forsythe, poster champion, with honors.

Santa and pair of Forsythes win champions in computer

Following are the 4-H results for computers.

They are:

Advanced
Maria Santa, champion, with honors.

Macy Phillips, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Macy Phillips and Maria Santa, both with honors.

Intermediate
Scott Forsythe, champion, with honors.

Madison Phillips, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Scott Forsythe and Madison Phillips, both with honors.

Beginner
Alexandra Forsythe, champion, with honors.

Joshua Rice, reserve champion, with honors.

Smart and Whicker earn geology championships

Judge Loren Schaefer reviews geology projects during 2010 4-H fair exhibit judging on Thursday, July 22.
Photo by Matt Murphy.

Following are the 4-H results for geology.

They are:

Advanced
Colene Smart, champion, with honors.

Samantha Paschal, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Cordell Lewis, Samantha Paschal,Joshua Platt and Colene Smart, all with honors.

Intermediate
Blue ribbon: Jessica Kauffman.

Beginner
Jeffrey Whicker, champion.

Sarah Malone, reserve champion.

Blue ribbons: Sarah Malone and Jeffrey Whicker.

 

Nightingale and 2 Ernsts are champions in forestry

Following are the 4-H forestry results.

They are:

Advanced
Morgan Nightingale, champion, with honors.
Haley Richman, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Sean Lewis, with honors; Morgan Nightingale, with honors; Samantha Paschal; Haley Richman, with honors; and Leslie Yarde.

Intermediate
Ethan Ernst, champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Ethan Ernst, with honors; and A.J. Hoover.
Beginner

Eli Ernst, champion, with honors.

Jacob Ely, reserve champion, with honors.

Pages