Special Events & Festivals

Petting the goats


Photo by Cindy Klepper.

Ellie Everts pets a pen of goats on display at the Huntington County 4-H Fair at Hier's Park on Saturday, July 24.

4-H fair kicks into high gear today, Monday

The 80th Huntington County 4-H Fair kicks into high gear this week, with non-stop action ending with a livestock auction on Thursday, July 29.

All activities take place at Hier's Park. Commercial tent exhibits are open 11 a.m. to 9 p.m. each day, and outside space exhibits are open from 10 a.m. to 10 p.m.
Here's the schedule for the week:

Monday, July 26
8 a.m. - Swine Show, in the Show Arena.

10 a.m. to 10 p.m. - Family Living Building and Heritage Hall at Hier's Park are open for the public to view exhibits.

Name champions in soil and water conservation project

Following are judging results from the 4-H soil and water conservation project:

Grade 3
Luke Christman, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbon: Luke Christman, with honors.

Grade 4
Alexandria Christman, champion, with honors.

Blue ribbon: Alexandria Christman, with honors.

Red ribbon: Sara Kauffman.

Grade 5
Alexandra Forsythe, champion, with honors.

Michael Winters, reserve champion, with honors.

Champions bloom in floriculture project

Floriculture judge Marijane Crowe (left), of New Haven, goes over Griffin Brundige’s project during judging on Friday morning, July 23, inside Heritage Hall at Hier’s Park.
Photo by Jessica Williams.

Following are the results from judging in the 4-H floriculture project:

Grade 3
Evan Meyer and Colt Myers, champions, both with honors.
Blue ribbons: Evan Meyer, with honors, and Colt Myers, with honors.

Grade 4
Rylie Shipbaugh, champion, with honors.

Blue ribbon: Rylie Shipbaugh, with honors.

Grade 5
Kylee Jojola and Montana Phillips, champions, both with honors.

Blue ribbons: Griffin Brundige; Kyle Jojola, with honors; and Montana Phillips, with honors.

Red ribbon: Jasmine McGaughey.

Several champions spring up in garden project

Nicole Smith (left) speaks with garden judge Stacy Clupper, of Grant County, as the latter inspects Smith’s entry during project judging in Heritage Hall at Hier’s Park on Friday morning, July 23.
Photo by Jessica Williams.

Following are judging results in the 4-H garden project:

Grade 3
Dane Brown, champion.

Brendon Ramp, reserve champion.

Blue ribbons: Dane Brown, with honors; Brendon Ramp, with honors; and Adam Smith.

Grade 4
Victoria Huffman, champion.

Brenden Rice, reserve champion.

Blue ribbons: Ian Broderick; Cori Heffelfinger; Victoria Huffman, with honors; Brenden Rice, with honors; and Rylie Shipbaugh.

Grade 5
Jordyn Poulson, champion.
Kaitlyn Aughinbaugh, reserve champion.

Winters and Dolby top strawberry project

Following are judging results from the 4-H strawberry project:

Posters
Kaitlyn Winters, champion, with honors.

Sara Karst, reserve champion.

Blue ribbons: Lauren Daas, Sara Karst, Brendon Ramp, Crosley Stanley and Kaitlyn Winters, with honors.

Berries
Justin Dolby, champion.

Ryan Thomas, reserve champion.

Blue ribbons: Justin Dolby, with honors; Darin Thomas, with hon-ors; and Ryan Thomas, with honors.

 

Name top woodworkers in 4-H

Following are results of judging in the 4-H woodworking project:

Grade 3
Blue ribbons: Chelsea Boyer; Luke Christman; Adam Clark; Brandt Harmon, with honors; Evan Hill; Drew Kreiger; Ethan Stafford; and Sam White.

Grade 4
Cory Little, champion, with honors.

Eli Ernst, reserve champion, with honors.

Forsythe is champion of reading project

Joshua Rice (right) explains his reading project to project judge Christie Champ during 2010 4-H fair project judging on Thursday, July 22..
Photo by Matt Murphy.

Following a results from judging in the 4-H reading project:

Scott Forsythe, champion, with honors.

Joshua Rice, reserve champion, with honors.

Briggs, Forsythe and Nightingale are health champions

Following are results of judging in the 4-H health project:

Beginner
Brandon Briggs, champion, with honors.

Michael Winters, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Megan Adkins; Jade Aselt; Blaze Beals; Margaret Bent; Taylor Bowers; Brandon Briggs, with honors; Cierra Burnworth; Tonya Curry; Tyler Denison; Alexandra Forsythe, with honors; Sara Kauffman; Caila Kline; Jennifer Meyer; Maytelin Miller, with honors; and Shane Roberts, Ethan Stafford with honors; Jamie Vance, with honors; and Michael Winters, with honors.

Pair of Stuckys and Park blast off with rocketry championships

Nathan Park (left) watches intently as Steve Beck, of Columbia City, examines Park’s rocket during 2010 4-H fair project judging on Thursday, July 22. Park was the champion of the intermediate category in rocketry.
Photo by Matt Murphy.

Rocketry projects for the 2010 4-H Fair were judged Thursday, July 22, at Lincoln Elementary School.

Rocketry projects were judged by Steve Beck of Columbia City.

Results are listed below:

ADVANCED
Austin Stucky, champion, with honors.

Justin Miller, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Jacob Miller; Justin Miller, with honors; Joshua Platt; and Austin Stucky, with honors.

INTERMEDIATE
Nathan Park, champion, with honors.

Anissa Bredemeyer, reserve champion, with honors.

Vlot and Hoffman take championships in aquatic science

Following are the results for the aquatic science 4-H judging.

They are:

DIVISION I
Steven Vlot, champion, with honors.

Ellie Everts, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Ellie Everts, with honors; Evan Meyer; and Steven Vlot, with honors.

Red ribbon: Freeman Lacroix III.

DIVISION II
Red ribbon: Jennifer Meyer.

DIVISION III
Kayla Jojola, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Kayla Jojola, with honors; and Sarah Vlot.

Red ribbon: Karisa Clore.

Judges name winners in 4-H jumbo garden

Following are the results for 4-H jumbo garden judging.

They are:

Zucchini
Cole Bowman and Kayla Patrick, champi-ons with honors.
Elijah Allred, reserve champion, with honors.

Shively and King are top model builders

Following are the results of the 4-H model building judging:

Junior (Grades 3-7)
Daniel Shively, champion, with honors.

Trevor Teeple, reserve champion, with honors.

Lamar, Clore and two Phllips top child development judging

Following are the re-sults of 4-H child devel-opment judging:

Child Development
Level A (Grades 3-4)
Kaitlyn Lamar, champion, with honors.

Hannah Hippensteel, reserve champion, with honors.

Blue ribbons: Kaitlyn Lamar, with honors; Hannah Hippensteel, with honors; and Alexa Wallenburg.

Level B (Grades 5-6)
Karisa Clore, champion, with honors. Mary K. Sieberns, reserve champion, with honors.

O'Banion is champion in potato judging

Following are the 4-H results for potato judg-ing.

They are:

Morgan O'Banion, champion, with honors.

Coradela Helton, reserve champion.

Blue ribbons: Colt Helton; Coradela Helton; Morgan O'Banion, with honors; and Chase Williams.

 

Pages