Special Events & Festivals

Judge bestows honors on top scrapbookers

Here are the complete results of the 2017 Huntington County 4-H Fairs scrapbooking project:

Grades 3-4

Katelyn Bryant, champion, blue ribbon.

Gwyneth Penrod, reserve champion, blue ribbon.

Blue ribbon with merit: Lillian Brumbaugh.

Grades 5-6

Katelyn McMillan, champion, blue ribbon.

Kole Keiffer, reserve champion, blue ribbon.

Blue ribbons: Shaylyn Suchcicki and Hanna Surfus.

Grades 7-9

Maitlyn Christman, champion, blue ribbon.

Name champions in health project judging

Here are the complete results of the 2017 Huntington County 4-H Fair health project:

Grade 5, Level A
Poster

Kelsey Stout, red ribbon.

First Aid Kit for
Emergency

Madison Houser, champion, blue ribbon.

Gracie Fields, reserve champion, blue ribbon.

Grade 7, Level B
Poster

No champion.

Mary Rittenhouse, reserve champion, blue ribbon.

Marideth Higgins, blue ribbon with merit.

Benjamin Covey, red ribbon.

Young woodworkers earn ribbons at 4-H Fair

Here are the complete results of the 2017 Huntington County 4-H Fair Woodworking project:

Grade 3-4, Level A

Peyton Lauer, champion, blue ribbon.

McKenna Landrum, reserve champion, blue ribbon.

Blue ribbon with merit: Ceaten Brubaker.

Blue ribbons: Laurel Bradford, Isaac Conwell, Cobe Crawford, Ross Cuttriss, Dalton Husband, Jonathan McMillan, Eli Ramp, Charleigh Rupert and Levi Smelser.

Red ribbons: Nathaniel Alwine, Kayla Brown, Andrew Sorg, Kael Spahr and Liam Tibbs.

Grade 5-6, Level B

Vickrey, Wesco are top producers of alfalfa hay

The results of the 4-H alfalfa hay judging have been announced.

They are:

Grades 6-8

Blue ribbons: Owen Vickrey, champion; Ashley Wesco, reserve champion.

Grades 9-12

Blue ribbons: Alex Wesco, champion, and Victoria Huffman.

Strawberries win for Ramp and Holzinger

The results of the 4-H strawberry project judging have been announced.

They are:

Blue ribbons: Eli Ramp, champion, first year; and Emma Holzinger, champion, division 2 and above.

Davenriner’s swine poster is champion

Here are the complete results of the 2017 Huntington County 4-H Fair Swine Poster project:

Sabil Davenriner, champion, blue ribbon.

Grant Beckner, reserve champion, blue ribbon.

Blue ribbons: Addison Funk and Kendal Kline.

Anglers hook top ribbons

Results of the 2017 Huntington County 4-H Sport Fishing project have been announced.

They are:

Grade 6-8, level 2

Zachary Ramp, champion, blue ribbon.

Grade 9-12, Level 3

Freeman LaCroix, champion, blue ribbon.

Emma Melcher, reserve champion, blue ribbon.

Judges pick winning soybeans

Here are the complete results of the 2017 Huntington County 4-H Fair Soybeans project:

Grades 3-5

Seth Gilbert, champion, blue ribbon.

Grades 6-8

Owen Vickrey, champion, blue ribbon.

Grades 9-12

Brenden Rice, champion, blue ribbon.

Bailey Irick, reserve champion, blue ribbon.

Grove has top poster in dog project

The results of the 4-H dog poster judging have been announced.

They are:

Grades 6-8

Blue ribbons: Hannah Grove, champion; Addison Dennis, with merit; and Abagayle Wright.

Ramp, Zezula and Stucky are aerospace champs

The results of the 4-H aerospace project judging have been announced.

They are:

Grades 3-5
Rocket Stage 2

Blue ribbons: Eli Ramp, champion; Eli Conwell, reserve champion; Isaac Conwell and Carter Zezula, both with merit.

Red ribbons: Luke Hill and Tristen Worster.

Grades 6-8
Rocket Stage 3

Blue ribbons: Landon Zezula, champion; Logan Stucky, reserve champion; Jared Jamison, Keaton Kline, Cade McGaughey and Zachary Ramp.

White ribbon: Jacob Sprinkle.

McMillan, Jacobs take top engine honors

Here are the complete results of the 2017 Huntington County 4-H Fair Small Engines project:

Grade 6-8, Level 2

Matthew McMillan, champion, blue ribbon.

Clay Smith, reserve champion, blue ribbon.

Grade 9-12, Level 3

Timothy Jacobs, champion, blue ribbon.

Seamstresses earn honors for modeling creations

Results of the 2017 Huntington County 4-H Fashion Revue have been announced.

They are:

Grades 8-12
Informal or
casual wear

Blue ribbons: Lesley Zook, champion; Jordan Neal, reserve champion.

Dress up

Blue ribbon: Reece Colclesser, champion.

Separates

Blue ribbon: Madelynn Keiffer, champion.

Free choice

Blue ribbon: Victoria Keiffer, champion.

Grade 4

Crafters earn praise for projects

Results of the 4-H crafts judging have been announced.

They are:

FINE ART

Blue ribbons with merit: Kyler Hacker and Hudson Winters, champions; Jessica Hartmus and Taylor Jordan, reserve champions; Anikah Eckert, Alyssa Fulton, Phoebe Landrum, Sarah Malone, Carrie Runyan, Trey Shultz, Esabella Slagel and Maggie Winters.

4-H small grains winners announced

Here are the complete results of the 2017 Huntington County 4-H Fair Small Grains project:

Small grains,
wheat/container of grain

Ethan Stephan, champion, blue ribbon.

Small grains,
oats/container of grain

Logan Kline, champion, blue ribbon.

Sabil Davinriner, reserve champion, blue ribbon.

Blue ribbon: Tyler Kline.

4-H collections project results

The results of the 4-H Collections project have been announced.

They are:

Grades 3-5

Anna Elliott, champion, blue ribbon.

Eli Ramp, reserve champion, blue ribbon.

Blue ribbons: Michael Barnum, Ava Green, Landon Green, Evan Kern, Henry Landrigan, Landen Pearson, Isaac Pflieger and Shaylyn Suchcicki.

Red ribbon: Hanna Surfus.

Grades 6-8

Samuel Elliott, champion, blue ribbon.

Vivian Hinshaw, reserve champion, blue ribbon.

Results and winners of the 4-H Fair wildlife project announced

Here are the complete results of the 2017 Huntington County 4-H Fair Wildlife project:

Grade 3-5, Level 1

Eli Ramp, champion, blue ribbon.

Chloe Couch, reserve champion, blue ribbon.

Blue ribbons: Aydon Eppard and Traevor Myers.

Red ribbon: Connor Hoff.

Grade 6-8, Level 2

James Ormiston, champion, blue ribbon.

Maggie Park, reserve champion, blue ribbon.

Grade 9-12, Level 3

Wilson Whicker, champion, blue ribbon.

4-H weeds winner

The result of the 4-H Weed Identification and Control project has been announced:

Division 1

Nathaniel Alwine, champion, blue ribbon.

4-H horse and pony poster

Here are the complete results of the 2017 Huntington County 4-H Fair Horse and Pony Poster project:

Alivia Inks, champion, blue ribbon.

Peyton Sell, reserve champion, blue ribbon.

Phoenix Bruce and Saij Hildebrandt, blue ribbons.

4-H weather winners

Here are the complete results of the 2017 Huntington County 4-H Fair Weather and Climate Science project:

Grade 3-5, Level 1

Eli Ramp, champion, blue ribbon.

Grade 9-12,
Independent study
advanced topic

Jessica Hartmus, champion, blue ribbon.

Winners in forestry judging

The results of the 4-H forestry projects judging have been announced.

They are:

Grades 3-5

Blue ribbons: Nathaniel Alwine, champion; Luke Runyan, reserve champion; Katelyn Bryant, Jackson Hughes and Peyton Lauer.

White ribbon: Megan Lickey.

Grades 6-8

Blue ribbons: Rachel Bryant, champion, and Alyssa Fulton, reserve champion.

Grades 9-12

Blue ribbons: Justin Jamison, champion, and Audrey Bischoff, with merit.

Four-H’ers bring all kinds of poultry to fairgrounds for 2017 competition

The 2017 Huntington County 4-H Poultry Show was held on Saturday, July 22, at the Huntington County Fairgrounds.

Complete results are:

BROILERS

Marissa Trout, grand champion broiler.

Brent Krieger, reserve grand champion broiler.

Lightweight broiler — Gracie Lauer, champion; Hayden Beard, reserve champion.

Middleweight broiler — Marissa Trout, champion; Michael Moehring, reserve champion.

Heavyweight — Brent Krieger, champion; Larissa Johnson, reserve champion.

Rice, Brubaker take GC spots at 4-H swine show

The results of the 4-H swine show have been announced.

They are:

SHOWMANSHIP

Dalaney Vickrey, master showman.

First year

Ceaten Brubaker, champion. Jonathan McMillan, reserve champion.

Junior

Jaima Vigar, champion. Quintenn Vigar, reserve champion.

Intermediate

Lucas Trickle, champion. Evan Rice, reserve champion.

Senior

Gabrielle Line, champion. Clayton Johnson, reserve champion.
——————
BARROWS

Suchcicki and Poe are best in small animals

Here are the complete results of the 2017 Huntington County 4-H Fair small animal project:

Grades 3-5

Shaylyn Suchcicki, champion, blue ribbon.

Grades 6-8

Ashton Hosler, champion, blue ribbon.

Merisa Walter, reserve champion, blue ribbon.

Grades 9-12

Kelsea Poe, champion, blue ribbon.

2 Atkinsons and Lauer win champ titles in poultry poster project

Here are the complete results of the poster portion of the 2017 Huntington County 4-H Fair poultry poster project:

Grade 3-5, Level 1

Poster

Samantha Atkinson, champion, blue ribbon.
Henry Landrigan, reserve champion, blue ribbon.

Blue ribbons: John Paul Landrigan and Gracie Lauer.

Grade 6-8, Level 2

Poster

Stephanie Atkinson, champion, blue ribbon.

Science display

No champion.

Megan Stephan, reserve champion, blue ribbon.

Award many blue ribbons as 4-H’ers light it up with their electric projects

The results of the 4-H electric projects judging have been announced.

They are:

Division 1

Blue ribbons: Dalton Husband, champion; Hudson Follis, reserve champion; Isaac Conwell, with merit; Peyton Blair, Keaton Jones, McKenna Landrum, Jonathan McMillan, Levi Smelser and Blake Stucky.

Red ribbons: Cooper Campbell, Anna Clampitt, Ross Cuttriss, Cohen Endsley, Jackson Holzinger, Victor Mondragon, Isaac Pflieger, Eli Ramp, Colton Reffitt and Layla Tibbs.

Division 2

Pair of McMillans, Briggs are champions in soil and water project

Here are the complete results of the 2017 Huntington County 4-H Fair soil and water science project:

Grade 3-5, Level 1

Jonathan McMillan, champion, blue ribbon.

Blue merit ribbon: Chloe Couch.

Grade 6-8, Level 2

Mathew McMillan, champion, blue ribbon.

Grade 9-12, Level 3

Brandon Briggs, champion, blue ribbon.

Many take home titles from pair of rabbit shows at fair

The results of the 4-H rabbit breed show and meat show have been announced.

BREED SHOW

Gracie Fields took best in show with her black junior silver marten doe.

Additional results are:

Jersey Wooly

Penelope Harrell, best of breed.

Emma Hollman, best opposite sex.

Blue ribbons: Tremar Clore (2), Gavin Covey (2), Madeline Rubrake, Tyler Stephan and Lauren Jackson.

White ribbon: Tremar Clore.

Mini Lop

Cole Langston, best of breed.

Eryn Dolby, best opposite sex.

Sullivan is champion of beef poster judging

The results of the 4-H beef poster judging have been announced.

They are:

Blue ribbons: Hunter Sullivan, champion, and Peyton Sell, reserve champion.

Judge names cake decorating masters

The results of the 4-H cake decorating judging have been announced.

They are:

Beginner Grades 3-5

Blue ribbons: Gracie Fields, champion; Ga-brielle Hudson, reserve champion; Anna Clampitt, Chloe Couch, McKenna Landrum and Kylee Nevius, all with merit; Samantha Atkinson, Audrey Bledsoe, Samantha Carroll, Amelia Glosson, Isabelle Harlan, Josephine Hudson, Emma Kelsey, Mia Kline, RayLynn Marshall, Carly Mattox, Hadley Parsons, Molly Ross, Quinn Scheiber, Campbell Sloan, Shaylyn Suchcicki, Luci Vickrey and Chloe White.

Covey is champ at bicycle judging

The results of the 4-H bicycle project judging have been announced.

They are:

Grades 6-8

Blue ribbon: Benjamin Covey, champion.

Pages