Special Events & Festivals

Top 4-H needlecrafters stitch their way into championships

Following are the results of the 4-H arts/crafts - needlecraft judging.

They are:

Junior
Red ribbons: Olivia Godfroy and Lillian Holzinger.

Senior
Bonnie Hardy, champion; Sarah M. Witta, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons, with honors: Anna Doctor, Bonnie Hardy and Sarah M. Witta.
Blue ribbons: Johnna D. Cummins, Andrea L. Shriner and Jessica Stanczak.
Red ribbon: Hayley J. Jackson.

 

4-H strawberry judging results

Following are the results of the 4-H strawberry judging.

They are:

Poster
Matthew McMillan, champion; Zach Ramp, reserve champion
Blue ribbon, with honors: Matthew McMillan.
Blue ribbon: Zach Ramp.

Division II & Above
Darin Thomas, champion; Adam Bonner, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons, with honors: Adam Bonner, Brendon Ramp and Darin Thomas.

 

Park, Stafford, Aughinbaugh are tops in wildlife judging

Results of the 4-H wildlife project judging have been announced.

They are:

Level A
Maggie Park, champion. Matthew McMillan, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons, with honors: Keaton Kline, Matthew McMillan, Maggie Park and Zach Ramp.
Blue ribbons: Kirsten Bickel, Ashton Eppard and James Ormiston.

Level B
Ethan Stafford, champion and blue ribbon, with honors.
Red ribbon: Wilson Whicker.

Atkinson, Stanley and Earhart top decorators

The winners for the 4-H cake decorating judging have been announced.

They are:

Results of 4-H floriculture judging

Results for the 4-H floriculture judging have been announced.
They are:

Level A
Mackenzie Lacroix, champion. Taryn Jojola, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons, with honors: Taryn Jojola and Mackenzie Lacroix.
Red ribbon: Matteson Padgett.

Level B
Colt Myers, champion and blue ribbon, with honors.
Red ribbon: Hannah Thomson.

Level C - Terrarium
Leah Padgett, champion and blue ribbon, with honors.

Personality contest champions shine brightest

Following are the results of the 4-H personality judging.
They are:

Level A
Jessica M. Hernandez, champion.
Blue ribbon, with honors: Jessica M. Hernandez.
Blue ribbon: Mikaela M. Mota.

Level B
Wilson Whicker, champion; Ethan Stafford, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons, with honors: Victoria D. Hinshaw, Ethan Stafford and Wilson H. Whicker.

Level C
Jeffery J. Whicker, champion.
Blue ribbon, with honors: Jeffery J. Whicker.

Judges list garden competition champions

Winners have been announced in the 4-H garden judging.
They are:

Grade 3
Jenna Poulson, champion; Owen Vickrey, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons, with honors: Madison Foust, Jenna Poulson and Owen Vickrey.
Blue ribbon: Taryn Jojola.
Red ribbons: Kristin Coffman and Bryce Cotton.
White ribbon: Jacob Sprinkle.

Covey, Mason and Freck garner championships in collections contest

Winners have been announced in the 4-H collection projects.

They are:

BEGINNER
Gavin Covey, champion.
Carrie M. Runyan, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons, with honors: Hailey R. Alford, Drew Briggs, Gavin Covey, Samuel H. Elliott, Vivian Hinshaw, Zach Ramp and Carrie M. Runyan.
Blue ribbons: Malijah A. Foust, Rebecca Landers, Ian Lindsey, Audra Neal and Ella M. Stroud.

Name champs in home environment

Results have been announced in the 4-H home environment project.

They are:

Beginner
Maitlyn N. Christman and Lily G. Clanin, champions; Maggie M. Park, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons, with honors: Maitlyn N. Christman, Lily G. Clanin, Maggie M. Park and Alyssia Stephan.
Blue ribbon: Taryn Jojola.

Intermediate
Karmen Koch, champion.
Blue ribbon, with honors: Karmen Koch.
Blue ribbon: Leah Padgett.

Name champions in various 4-H crops project competitions recently

The results of the 4-H crops judging, including alfalfa, corn, oats and soybeans, have been announced.
They are:

Alfalfa

Beginner
Ashley Wesco and Hailee Wilcoxson, champions.
Matthew McMillan and Evan Wilcoxson, reserve champions.
Blue ribbons, with honors: Matthew McMillan, Ashley Wesco, Evan Wilcoxson and Hailee Wilcoxson.
Blue ribbon: Colin Suchcicki.
Red ribbons: Tyler Kline, Tyler Melcher, Owen Vickrey and Alex Wesco.

Judges grade Daas and Landers as top reading project competitors

The results of the 4-H reading judging have been announced.
They are:

Emily Daas, champion; Rebecca Landers, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons, with honors: Emily Daas and Rebecca Landers.
Blue ribbons: Simon Fairchild, Sarah Landers and Carrie M. Runyan.
Red ribbons: Kirsten J. Bickel and Ella M. Stroud.

 

4-H consumer project winners dress for success

Following are the results of the 4-H consumer clothing judging.

They are:

Beginner
Maggie M. P
ark, champion. Haileigh A. Nissley, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons, with honors: Marianne Christman, Reece Colclesser, Emma Garriott, Adalyn D. Harvey, Haileigh A. Nissley, Maggie M. Park, Lauryne E. Pearson and Hannah Warpup.
Blue ribbons: Grace K. Barlow, Lily G. Clanin, Sarrah Kerlin, Karissa L. Marley, Ainsley G. Melcher, Katie Melcher, Alyssia Stephan and Morgan Stout.
Green ribbon: Kirsten J. Bickel.

Judges have tasty work in 4-H foods project

Results have been announced in the 4-H foods project.
They are:

Level A - Grade 3
Ainsley Melcher, champion; Addison Wiley, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons, with honors: Jillian Bieber, Alyssa Fulton, Marideth Higgins, Alexandra Malott, Ainsley Melcher, Jenna Poulson and Addison Wiley.
Blue ribbons: Rachel Bryant, Kristin Coffman, Benjamin Covey, Josie Eckert, Madison Foust, Michael Land, Tyler Melcher, Ty Miller, Mary Rittenhouse and Eva Thomson.
Red ribbon: Grace Null.

Bredemeyer, Fulton and Park reach for the stars in 4-H aerospace project

Winners have been announced in the 4-H aerospace (rocketry) project.
They are:

Beginner
Alena Bredemeyer, champion; Zach Ramp, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons, with honors: Alena Bredemeyer and Zach Ramp.
Blue ribbons: Isaiah Clampitt, Keaton T. Kline, Cade H. McGaughey and Isaac A. Rans.
Red ribbons: Samuel H. Elliott, Nicholas A. Johnson, Cade A. Macaleese, Dylan Osborn and Jacob Sprinkle.

Landers and pair of Forsythes take top spots in 4-H computer competition

The results of the 4-H computer judging have been announced.

They are:

Beginner
Rachel Landers, red ribbon.

Intermediate
Alexandra Forsythe, champion; Montana Phillips, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons, with honors: Alexandra Forsythe and Montana Phillips.

Advanced
Scott A. Forsythe, champion; Madison J. Phillips, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons, with honors: Scott A. Forsythe and Madison J. Phillips.

 

Pages