Special Events & Festivals

Jojola champ in garden collection

Here are the complete results of the 2019 Huntington County 4-H Fair garden collection project.

Taryn Jojola, champion, with merit.

Name strawberry project champions

Here are the complete results of the 2019 Huntington County 4-H Fair strawberry project.

1st Year
Eva Marley, champion, with merit.
Maggie Mickley, reserve champion, with merit.

Division 2 & Above
Emma Holzinger, champion, with merit.
Zachary Ramp, reserve champion, with merit.
Blue ribbons: Brendon Ramp and Eli Ramp.

Pair of McMillans and Alwine earn soil and water project championships

Here are the complete results of the 2019 Huntington County 4-H Fair soil and water science project.

Grades 3-5
Jonathan McMillan, champion, with merit.
Caeden Crider, reserve champion, with merit.
Blue ribbons: Jason Couch and Enrique Perez.

Grades 6-8
Nathaniel Alwine, champion, with merit.
Chloe Couch, reserve champion, with merit.

Grades 9-12
Matthew McMillan, champion, with merit.

Elliott earns championship in bike project

Here are the complete results of the 2019 Huntington County 4-H Fair bicycle projects, with judging done on Thursday, July 18, at Lincoln Elementary School:

Grades 6-8
Anna Elliott,  champion with merit; and Audrey Bledsoe, reserve champion with merit.

Announce champions in 4-H fair genealolgy project

Here are the complete results of the 2019 Huntington County 4-H Fair genealogy projects:

Division 1
Nathaniel Alwine, champion with merit; and Isaac Conwell, reserve champion with merit.

Division 2
Ian Crider, champion with merit.

Division 3
Eli Conwell, champion with merit.

Advanced
Madison Herstad, champion with merit.

3 champs rise to top in 4-H forestry judging

Here are the complete results of the 2019 Huntington County 4-H Fair forestry projects:

Grades 3-5
Level 1
Jason Couch, champion with merit; and Lucas Alwine, reserve champion with merit.
Blue ribbons with merit: Caeden Crider and Isaiah Mobley.

Grades 6-8
Level 2
Jackson Hughes, champion with merit; and Nathaniel Alwine, reserve champion with merit.
Blue ribbons with merit: Katelyn Bryant and Peyton Lauer.

Newman, Alwine are champs at geology projects

Here are the complete results of the 2019 Huntington County 4-H Fair geology projects:

Grades 3-5
Level 1
Kipton Newman, champion, with merit; and Gage Clanin, reserve champion, with merit.
Blue ribbon with merit: Caeden Crider.
Blue ribbons: Audrey Hosier and Evan Kern.

Grades 6-8
Level 2
Nathaniel Alwine, champion, with merit; and Henry Landrigan, reserve champion, with merit.
Blue ribbon: Madison Houser.

Trio are judged champions at health project

Here are the complete results of the 2019 Huntington County 4-H Fair health projects:

Grade 3
Level A
Family First Aid Kit
Samantha Bledsoe, champion with merit.
Blue ribbon with merit: Maggie Mickley.
Blue ribbon: Selah Zezula.

Grade 4
Level A
Family First Aid Kit with one made item
Graden Fields, reserve champion with merit.

Adults as well show talent at county’s 4-H fair judging

Here are the complete results of the 2019 Huntington County 4-H Fair adult open class competition projects:

Black and White
Photography
Jeanne Hastings, best of show.
Janell Brubaker, blue with honors; Cara Conwell, Kenrda Flemming and Kathy Zeissig, blue ribbons.

Buckland and Vickrey take grand champion honors at sheep show

Here are the complete results of the 2019 Huntington County 4-H Fair sheep show.

BREEDING EWE SHOW
Braden Buckland, grand champion breeding ewe.
Mason Miller, reserve grand champion breeding ewe.
Colton Miller, third; Kenyon Buckland, fourth; and Dylan Miller, fifth place overall.

Dorset Ewe Lamb
Blue ribbon: Dylan Miller, first.

Dorset Advantage Ewe
Blue ribbons: Colton Miller, first and second.

Ramp, Couch and Park are tops in 4-H wildlife project judging

Here are the complete results of the 2019 Huntington County 4-H Fair wildlife projects:

Grades 3-5
Level 1
Eli Ramp, champion, with merit; and Jason Couch, reserve champion, with merit.
Blue ribbons with merit: Kendra Frame, Kenzie Frame and Isaiah Mobley.

Grades 6-8
Level 2
Chloe Couch, champion, with merit.

Grades 9-12
Level 3
Maggie Park, champion, with merit; and James Ormiston, reserve champion, with merit.

List horse and pony performance champions

The 2019 Huntington County 4-H Fair Horse and Pony performance champions are:

Junior pony gaming champion, Adi Funk.  Junior horse gaming champion, Dalton Husband.  Senior pony gaming champion, Emily Friese.  Senior horse gaming champion, Emily Friese.  Overall gaming champion, Dalton Husband.

Junior English performance pony champion, Adi Funk.  Junior English performance horse champion, Dalton Husband.  Senior English performance pony champions, Aleah Eckert and Jenna Schultz.  Senior English performance horse champion, Amara Eckert.

Homespun Day Festival Car Show


Photo by Steve Clark.

Attendees of the Zanesville Lions Club Homespun Day Festival Car Show, (from left) Madyson Boyd, Ella Murawski and John Murawski, admire one of the show’s entries on Saturday, July 27. The show was held at Zanesville United Methodist Church and featured a variety of vehicles.

Floating down the parade route


Photo by Steve Clark.

Members of the Zanesville Lions Club ride on the club’s float in the Zanesville Lions Club Homespun Day Festival Parade on Saturday, July 27.

Manning the grill


Photo by Steve Clark.

Josh Sheley grills up some bratwursts and onions during the Zanesville Lions Club Homespun Day Festival on Saturday, July 27. Members of the Zanesville Church of God ran a food tent at the Zanesville Ballpark, where a slow-pitch softball tournament was held as part of the festival.

Pages