Special Events & Festivals

4-H members receive results of breed rabbit show in the 2020 Huntington County 4-H Fair

Judge Bruce Ormsby (left) renders his opinion on the senior blue Dutch rabbit shown by 4-H’er Claire Shafer (right), as her brother, Hayden Shafer (third from left) and Rylee Bowman (second from left) observe during the 4-H breed rabbit show held Wednesday, July 29, at the Huntington County 4-H Fair. Claire’s rabbits took best of breed and best opposite sex awards in the division.
Photo by Rebecca Sandlin.

Here are the complete results of the 2020 Huntington County 4-H Fair rabbit breed show.

Best of show went to Corey Marden’s New Zealand white intermediate doe.

Lionhead
Kayda Newman, best of breed; Kylynn Slusher, best opposite sex.
Blue ribbons: Kayda Newman, Kipton Newman and Kylynn Slusher (5 ribbons).

Friends


Photo by Rebecca Sandlin.

Four-H’er Nora McDaniel cuddles her Netherland Dwarf rabbit as she awaits her turn to be called to the judge’s box during the Huntington County 4-H Fair breed rabbit show, Wednesday, July 29.

Geology projects judged

Here are the complete results of the 2020 Huntington County 4-H Fair geology project judging:

Grades 3-5
Level 1
Kipton Newman, champion.
Blue ribbons: Caeden Crider and Maci Whitaker.

Meat pen rabbits receive awards at the 2020 Huntington County 4-H Fair

Libby Couch (right) watches as Judge Bruce Ormsby (left) inspects her roaster rabbit at the Huntington County 4-H Fair Rabbit Show Wednesday, July 29, while Adelynn Lamontagne looks on.
Photo by Lauren Winterfeld.

Here are the complete results of the 2020 Huntington County 4-H Fair rabbit meat judging.

MEAT PENS
Blue ribbons: Marden Corey, first; Merisa Walter, second; Walter Logan, third; Anikah Eckert, fourth; and Benjamin Shriner, fifth.
Also, Chloe Couch, MacKenzie LaCroix, Reece Colclesser, Jersey Hacker, Cole Langston, Marissa Trout, Lizzie Colclesser, Claire Eckert, Jason Couch, Colt Hacker, Kiera Searles and Dillon Trout.

Trout watches weigh-in


Photo by Lauren Winterfeld.

Marissa Trout (second from left) watches Luke Vickrey weigh her single fryer New Zealand rabbit during the Huntington County 4-H rabbit show on Wednesday, July 29. Volunteer David Shriner (far right) stands by to assist.

Entomology projects get high marks in 4-H Fair

Judge Loren Schaefer, of Fort Wayne, judges virtual as well as tangible projects entered in the entomology and forestry class Thursday, July 23, at the Huntington County 4-H Fair.
Photo by Rebecca Sandlin.

Here are the complete results of the 2020 Huntington County 4-H Fair entomology judging.
Grade 4
Kipton Newman, champion; Joseph Sorg, reserve champion.
Grade 6
Andrew Sorg, reserve champion.
Grade 7
Elizabeth Sorg, champion.

4-H members receive honors in 2020 Poultry Show

Showing broiler chickens at the Huntington County 4-H poultry show on Thursday, July 30, is Tyler Melcher (left) and Ashton Hosler (right). Melcher also showed a white hen and a white pullet.
Photo by Katelynn Farley.

Samantha Atkinson came away with the grand champion broiler in 2020 4-H Poultry Show held Thursday, July 30, in the Parkview Huntington Hospital Show Arena on the final day of the Huntington County 4-H Fair.

Stephanie Atkinson received reserve grand champion honors for her broiler.

All 4-H’ers who participated in the show received blue ribbons.

Here are the complete results of that show:

Poultry show


Photo by Katelynn Farley.

Preparing to check in his broiler chicken for showing at the Huntington County 4-H poultry show on Thursday, July 30, is Kipton Newman, of Markle. The 2020 poultry show was judged by Curt Campbell.

Corn project champions announced

Here are the complete results of the 2020 Huntington County 4-H Fair corn judging.

Grades 3-5
Jason Couch, champion; Lucas Alwine, reserve champion.
Blue ribbons: Isaiah Goeglein and Philip Shafer.

Grades 6-8
Nathaniel Alwine, champion.

Strawberry projects get blue ribbons

Here are the complete results of the 2020 Huntington County 4-H Fair strawberry judging.

Division 2 & above
Emma Holzinger, champion; Zachary Ramp, reserve champion.
Blue ribbon: Eli Ramp.

Off to judging


Photo by Katelynn Farley.

Making her way to the 4-H poultry show judge with her chicken is Emily Freise, of Majenica. Freise is a 10-year 4-H member. This year’s poultry show was held on Thursday, July 30.

Checking out single fryers


Photo by Rebecca Sandlin.

David McMillan (left) watches Judge George Raisor (right) inspect his single fryer rabbit during the Huntington County 4-H Rabbit Show on Wednesday, July 29, as Ben Shriner waits to see his animal judged.

Liking what he sees


Photo by Rebecca Sandlin.

Judge George Raisor (left) goes over the fine points of the American chinchilla rabbit shown by 4-H’er Abagayle Wright (right) during her turn at judging at the 4-H breed rabbit show, held Wednesday, July 29, during the Huntington County 4-H Fair. Wright’s rabbits received best of breed and best opposite sex awards.

Ready to show


Photo by Rebecca Sandlin.

Philip Shafer (left) hoists his American chinchilla rabbit into the judging box, as rabbit show volunteer Luke Vickrey stands by during the 4-H breed rabbit show held Wednesday, July 29, in the First Federal Savings Bank Community Building at the Huntington County Fairgrounds.

Line shows top goat at 4-H show

Nubian senior kid goats make their way around the show arena with their 4-H’ers (from left) Ben Johnson and Lola Ann Smith during the Huntington County 4-H Goat Show on Sunday morning, July 26.
Photo by Lauren Winterfeld.

Here are the complete results of the 2020 Huntington County 4-H Fair goat show.

Gabrielle Line, grand champion meat breed doe.

Clayton Johnson, reserve grand champion meat breed doe.
Breanna Leidig, grand champion pygmy doe.

Alexis Leidig, reserve grand champion pygmy doe.

Pages